No photo available. Represent William F. Leicester? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 458,334 this week

William F. Leicester (1915–1969)

William F. Leicester was born on August 25, 1915 in Illinois, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for The Last Man on Earth (1964), Lawman (1958) and Tales of Wells Fargo (1957). He was married to Ann Leicester. He died on January 9, 1969 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William F. Leicester.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  The High Chaparral (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1967 - 1969) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1969)
- Time of Your Life (1969) ... (writer)
- Surtee (1969) ... (teleplay)
- Feather of an Eagle (1969) ... (writer)
- No Irish Need Apply (1969) ... (writer)
- Threshold of Courage (1968) ... (writer)
 1966-1968 Bonanza (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Sound of Drums (1968) ... (writer)
- The Deed and the Dilemma (1967) ... (writer)
- Big Shadow on the Land (1966) ... (writer)
 1964 The Last Man on Earth (screenplay)
 1963 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Two Plus One (1963) ... (teleplay)
  Lawman (TV Series) (writer - 17 episodes, 1959 - 1962) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (story - 1 episode, 1959) (story and teleplay - 1 episode, 1958)
- Heritage of Hate (1962) ... (writer)
- The Squatters (1961) ... (writer)
- The Catcher (1960) ... (writer)
- Dilemma (1960) ... (writer)
- Belding's Girl (1960) ... (writer)
  Whispering Smith (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1961) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1961)
- Dark Circle (1961) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1961 The Deputy (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Lonely Road (1961) ... (written by - as William Leicester)
 1960-1961 Michael Shayne (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Four Lethal Ladies (1961) ... (teleplay - as William Leicester)
- Murder and the Wanton Bride (1960) ... (teleplay - as William Leicester)
  Colt .45 (TV Series) (teleplay - 5 episodes, 1957 - 1960) (story - 1 episode, 1960) (writer - 1 episode, 1960)
- Showdown at Goldtown (1960) ... (teleplay)
- Appointment in Agoura (1960) ... (story - teleplay)
- Trial by Rope (1960) ... (writer)
- Strange Encounter (1960) ... (teleplay)
- Absent Without Leave (1960) ... (teleplay)
 1959-1960 The Rifleman (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Visitor (1960) ... (written by - as William Leicester)
- Eddie's Daughter (1959) ... (written by)
  Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (1 episode, 1959) (teleplay - 6 episodes, 1957) (written by - 4 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (story - 2 episodes, 1957) (story and teleplay - 1 episode, 1957) (teleplay and story - 1 episode, 1957)
- Terry (1959) ... (as William Leicester)
- Scapegoat (1958) ... (written by)
- The Johnny Ringo Story (1958) ... (written by)
- Doc Bell (1958) ... (written by)
- The Witness (1957) ... (teleplay)
 1957 Wagon Train (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Clara Beauchamp Story (1957) ... (story - as William Leicester)
  Gunsmoke (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1957) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1956)
- Bureaucrat (1957) ... (teleplay)
- Spring Term (1956) ... (screenplay)
 1956 Broken Arrow (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Raiders (1956) ... (as William Leicester)
 1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Face (1956) ... (writer)
 1954 The Adventures of Falcon (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Out of All Evil (1954) ... (writer - as William Leicester)
- Double Identity (1954) ... (writer)
 1954 Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (original story - 1 episode)
- Valley of Shadows (1954) ... (original story)
Show Show Actor (47 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Leicester | Willaim Leicester | William Leicester | Bill Lester | William Lester | Wm. Lester
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss William F. Leicester on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page