No photo available. Represent Pekka Lehto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 219,119 this week

Pekka Lehto (I)

Pekka Lehto was born on March 14, 1948 in Valkeakoski, Finland as Pekka Sakari Lehto. He is a director and writer, known for Boy Hero 001 (1997), Tulipää (1980) and Kaivo (1992). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pekka Lehto's work have you seen?
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Boy Hero 001
Boy Hero 001 Director
(1997)
Tulipää
Tulipää Director
(1980)
Kaivo
Kaivo Director
(1992)
Game Over
Game Over Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2017 Paha poliisi (Documentary)
 2014 Ulvilan murhamysteeri (Documentary)
 2012 Komissaari (Documentary)
 2011 Myrskyn silmässä (Documentary short)
 2011 Jaettu kaupunki (Documentary)
 2005/I Game Over
 2004 Voitka - metsän veljet (Documentary)
 2001 Tango Kabaree
 1999 The Real McCoy (Documentary)
 1997 Boy Hero 001 (Documentary)
 1992 Kaivo
 1991 Temppeli (Documentary)
 1990 Yksinteoin (Documentary)
 1985 Da Capo
 1980 Tulipää
 1979 Kainuu 39 (as Lehto)
 1978 Vaaran merkki (Documentary short)
 1976 Ikäluokka (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Sound department (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pekka-Sakari Lehto | Lehto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Kasimir Lehto.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now