No photo available. Represent Joe Leeway? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 117,880 this week

Joe Leeway

Joe Leeway was born on November 15, 1955 in Islington, London, England. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Leeway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Easy A
Easy A Soundtrack
(2010)
50 First Dates
50 First Dates Soundtrack
(2004)
10 Things I Hate About You
(1999)
The Wedding Singer
The Wedding Singer Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2016 Sing (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2016 Central Intelligence (writer: "If You Were Here" - as Joseph Leeway)
 2016 Madam Secretary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Middle Way (2016) ... (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me" - uncredited)
 2015 Scream Queens (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2015) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now", "If You Were Here" - uncredited)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jared Leto/Amy Brenneman/Thirty Seconds to Mars (2014) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
 2014 Better Living Through Chemistry (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2013 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Kid Is All Right (2013) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
 1985-2012 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 12 April 2012 (2012) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.82 (1985) ... (writer: "King For A Day" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.77 (1985) ... (writer: "King For A Day" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.75 (1985) ... (writer: "King For A Day" - uncredited)
 2010 Easy A (writer: "If You Were Here" - as Joseph Martin Leeway)
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (writer: "Doctor! Doctor!" - uncredited)
 2008 Psych (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Murder?... Anyone?... Anyone?... Bueller? (2008) ... (writer: "If You Were Here" - uncredited)
 2008 Summerhood (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2007 SingStar '80s (Video Game) (writer: "Hold me Now")
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hates Rejection (2006) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Love on Your Side")
 2003-2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Greed (2004) ... (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me")
- Gleen (2003) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2004 50 First Dates (writer: "Hold Me Now" - as Joseph Leeway)
 2002 My Own Private Oshawa (TV Movie) (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2001 Not Another Teen Movie (writer: "If You Were Here" - as Joseph Leeway)
 2001 Undeclared (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Assistant (2001) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
 2001 Undergrads (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Roommates (2001) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
- New Friends (2001) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 1998 Edge of Seventeen (writer: "In the Name of Love" - as Joseph Leeway)
 1998 The Wedding Singer (writer: "Hold Me Now" - as Joseph Leeway)
 1994 New Wave Hits of the 80's: Just Can't Get Enough Vol. 2 (Video short) (writer: "Lies")
 1989 Slaves of New York (performer: "Mother Dearest") / (writer: "Mother Dearest")
 1986 Lucas (writer: "King For A Day" - as Joseph Leeway)
 1985 Dick Clark's Nitetime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 5 December 1985 (1985) ... (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me", "King For A Day")
 1985 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 August 1985 (1985) ... (writer: "Don't Mess with Dr. Dream")
 1985 Live Aid (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 1985 Perfect (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me")
 1984 Sixteen Candles (writer: "If You Were Here")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Thompson Twins | Thompson Twins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Percussionist, synthesizer player and backing singer of the Thompson Twins. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anyone ever met Joe? charon_me
Hypnotherapist? chihuahuaboydh-724-612855
Discuss Joe Leeway on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page