STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 232 this week

Stan Lee (I)


Stan Lee was born on December 28, 1922 in New York City, New York, USA as Stanley Martin Lieber. He is a producer and writer, known for Iron Man (2008), Spider-Man (2002) and Iron Man 3 (2013). He has been married to Joan Lee since December 5, 1947. They have two children. See full bio »

Stan Lee on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Aug 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Stan Lee.

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Alien Factor," with S. Timmons. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 25 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Smilin' Stan Lee | Peter Parker

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If a character had the first initial in both names, I could at least remember one of the names" [his reason for creating characters with the same initial... bad memory] See more »

Trivia:

Entered the comic book scene at age 17 as assistant editor for the Timely comics group. In 1942, he was promoted to editor. See more »

Trademark:

Often has cameos in the films based on his comics See more »

Nickname:

The Man See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Mighty 7 on the Hub, anyone? Jgirl2688
Enough with the cameos! prezike
Loaded? Elysium-15
'Stan Lee's Superhumans' trendfactor4
List of NON-Cameo Marvel Character Films TheMessageBoader
What Happened To Hero? acars
Discuss Stan Lee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page