No photo available. Represent Canada Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,282 this week

Canada Lee (1907–1952)

Canada Lee was born on March 3, 1907 in New York City, New York, USA as James C. Canegata. He was an actor, known for Lifeboat (1944), Cry, the Beloved Country (1951) and Body and Soul (1947). He died on May 9, 1952 in New York City. See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 411 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 470 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Canada Lee.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1950 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
Police Officer
- Oropalo (1950) ... Police Officer
- The Final Bell (1950)
 1949 Lost Boundaries
Lt. 'Dixie' Thompson
 1947 Body and Soul
Ben Chaplin
 1939 Keep Punching
Speedy Joe Williams (Henry's Trainer)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1944 Lifeboat (performer: "Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree" (1942), "Du, Du, Liegst Mir im Herzen" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1947 The Roosevelt Story (Documentary)
Narrator
 1945 Ask the OPA (Documentary short)
 1942 Henry Browne, Farmer (Documentary short)
Narrator
 1937 We Work Again (Short documentary)
Banquo (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1998 Classified X (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: South Pacific. Drama. Written by Howard Rigsby and Dorothy Heyward. Incidental music by Paul Bowles. Directed by Lee Strasberg. Cort Theatre: 29 Dec 1943- 1 Jan 1944 (5 performances). Produced by David Lowe. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Carl Lee. See more »

Nickname:

Lional Canegata

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday + R.I.P. junetenbrown
Discuss Canada Lee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page