No photo available. Represent Ted Le Plat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,239 this week

Ted Le Plat

Ted Le Plat was born on February 29, 1944 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and casting director, known for The Mangler (1995), Guiding Light (1952) and Love of Life (1951). See full bio »
1 video »

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Le Plat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Mangler
The Mangler Doctor Ramos
(1995)
Guiding Light
Guiding Light Andrew "Andy" Norris #2 (1980-1981)
(1952)
Love of Life
Love of Life Elliot Lang
(1980)
The Emissary
The Emissary Jack Cavanaugh
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Casting director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 1995 The Mangler
Doctor Ramos
 1994 Never Say Die
Police Chief
 1994 Cyborg Cop II
ATG Driver
 1994 Trigger Fast
Sheriff Ben (as Ted Le Platt)
 1994 Fleshtone
The Newscaster
 1994 Freefall
Ed Jacobs
 1994 Project Shadowchaser II
Jim Clarke
 1994 Woman of Desire
Dr. Robert Scott (as Ted Leplat)
 1993 Yankee Zulu
Scratch and Win Presenter (as Ted Leplatt)
 1993 Sweating Bullets (TV Series)
Joe Jarman
- Gunshy (1993) ... Joe Jarman (as Ted Leplat)
 1993 Terminator Woman
Sgt. Fetz Deverenter (as Ted Leplat)
 1993 African Skies (TV Series)
Don
- Wild Child (1993) ... Don (as Ted LePlat)
 1992 To the Death
Willard
 1991 Sweet 'n Short
Golfer (as Ted Leplat)
 1991 Crime Lords (Video)
Captain John Strauss
 1991 American Kickboxer
Willard
 1990 American Ninja 4: The Annihilation
John F. (as Ted le Plat)
 1989 You're Famous
Narrator (voice)
 1989 The Evil Below
Adrian Barlow (as Ted Le Platt)
 1989 In the Name of Blood
Matt Clark (as Ted Leplat)
 1989 The Tangent Affair
Doctor
 1988 Diamond in the Rough
Connors
 1988 Headhunter
Detective Haynes
 1988 The Emissary
Jack Cavanaugh (as Ted Leplat)
 1988 Quiet Thunder (Video)
Rudy (as Ted Lapert)
 1988 It's Murphy's Fault
Lt. Brewster (as Ted Le Platt)
 1987 Designing Women (TV Series)
Hence Winchester
- Bachelor Suite (1987) ... Hence Winchester (as Ted Leplat)
 1987 Hateman
Ken
 1985 Our Family Honor (TV Series)
- Pilot (1985)
 1985 Command 5 (TV Movie)
Tony Jones (as Ted LePlatt)
 1984 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Steven Cole
- Blood Is Thicker Than Steele (1984) ... Steven Cole (as Ted LePlat)
 1983 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Barry Grayson
- A Lighter Hart (1983) ... Barry Grayson
 1983 Bare Essence (TV Series)
Robert Spencer
- Hour Five (1983) ... Robert Spencer
- Hour Four (1983) ... Robert Spencer
- Hour Three (1983) ... Robert Spencer
- Hour Two (1983) ... Robert Spencer
- Hour One (1983) ... Robert Spencer
 1983 Cocaine: One Man's Seduction (TV Movie)
Tad Voss (as Ted LePlat)
 1980 Love of Life (TV Series)
Elliot Lang
- Episode #1.7316 (1980) ... Elliot Lang
 1979 The Kirlian Witness
Dusty (as Ted LaPlat)
 1970 Somerset (TV Series)
Chris Kirby (1975-1976)
 1970 The Best of Everything (TV Series)
Randy Wilson
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Andrew "Andy" Norris #2 (1980-1981)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Action Kids | Ted LaPlat | Ted Lapert | Ted Le Platt | Ted LePlat | Ted LePlatt | Ted Leplat | Ted Leplatt | Ted le Plat
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actor Marc Platt.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
First Ted Le Plat Topic FranklynKeith
Discuss Ted Le Plat on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page