STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,543 this week

George Lazenby


George Robert Lazenby was born September 5, 1939 in Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia, to Sheila Joan (Bodel) and George Edward Lazenby. He moved to London, England in 1964, after serving in the Australian Army. Before becoming an actor, he worked as an auto mechanic, used car salesman, prestige car salesman, and as a male model, in London, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 24 images
created 24 May 2015
 
a list of 24 images
created 06 Jun 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Lazenby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

General Hospital
General Hospital Reginald Durban (1982)
(1963)
Gettysburg
Gettysburg Brig. Gen. J. Johnston Pettigrew
(1993)
Chi l'ha vista morire?
Chi l'ha vista morire? Franco Serpieri
(1972)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
 2014 Legit (TV Series)
Jack Jefferies
 1999-2000 Batman Beyond (TV Series)
Mr. Walker / King
- King's Ransom (2000) ... Mr. Walker / King (voice)
- Once Burned (1999) ... Mr. Walker / King (voice)
- Dead Man's Hand (1999) ... Mr. Walker / King (voice)
 1999 Baywatch (TV Series)
Commander McCabe
- The Big Blue (1999) ... Commander McCabe
 1999 Batman Beyond: The Movie (TV Movie)
Mr. Walker / The King (voice)
 1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Vince Thatcher
- Murder x 4 (1998) ... Vince Thatcher
 1998 Team Knight Rider (TV Series)
Nigel Davies
- The Return of Megaman (1998) ... Nigel Davies
 1993 Le secret d'Emmanuelle (TV Movie)
Mario
 1993 Le parfum d'Emmanuelle (TV Movie)
Mario
 1993 Magique Emmanuelle (TV Movie)
Mario
 1993 L'amour d'Emmanuelle (TV Movie)
Mario
 1993 Emmanuelle à Venise (TV Movie)
Mario
 1993 La revanche d'Emmanuelle (TV Movie)
Mario
 1993 Éternelle Emmanuelle (TV Movie)
Mario
 1990 Superboy (TV Series)
Jor-El
- Escape to Earth (1990) ... Jor-El
- Abandon Earth (1990) ... Jor-El
 1989 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
James ...
- Diamonds Aren't Forever (1989) ... James ...
 1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series)
Dr. Clark
- The End of the World (1989) ... Dr. Clark
 1985 Cover Up (TV Series)
Simon Locke
- Jack of Spades (1985) ... Simon Locke
 1984 Rituals (TV Series)
Logan Williams (1984-1985)
 1984 The Master (TV Series)
Mallory
- Hostages (1984) ... Mallory
 1984 Hotel (TV Series)
Emmett Saunders
- Tomorrows (1984) ... Emmett Saunders
 1983 Bring 'Em Back Alive (TV Series)
Captain Hayward
- To Kill a Princess (1983) ... Captain Hayward
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
Burglar / Paul Desmond
- BJ's Sweethearts (1979) ... Burglar
- A Coffin with a View (1979) ... Paul Desmond
 1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
John Cossett
- The Year of the Horse (1979) ... John Cossett
 1978 Evening in Byzantium (TV Movie)
Roger Tory
 1978 The Newman Shame (TV Movie)
John Brandy
 1977 Cover Girls (TV Movie)
Michael
 1976 The Quest (TV Series)
Sydney
- Welcome to America, Jade Snow (1976) ... Sydney
 1975 Is There Anybody There? (TV Movie)
John Hersey
 1974 Matlock Police (TV Series)
David Parkes
- In the Name of the Queen (1974) ... David Parkes
 1973 Play for Today (TV Series)
David Adler
- The Operation (1973) ... David Adler
 1963 General Hospital (TV Series)
Reginald Durban (1982)
Show Show Actor: Movie (26 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Bentley autos See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Lazenbi | G. Lazenby

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On Sean Connery The interesting thing about that is - I've never met Sean. I don't know him at all. Once, years ago, he came to pick up someone who was staying at my house and I saw him through the door. That's all. But I always admired him. I tried to copy him when I played Bond because, after all, I wasn't an actor so I thought my best chance would be to try and be as close to Connery as I ... See more »

Trivia:

Splits his time between his homes in Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, Australia, his 600 acre ranch estate in Valyermo, California, and traveling with his wife, ESPN's Pam Shriver, to all of the major pro tennis tournaments around the world. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page