No photo available. Represent George Layton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,095 this week

George Layton

George Layton was born on March 2, 1943 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England as George Michael William Layton. He is an actor and writer, known for Doctor in Charge (1972), My Brother's Keeper (1975) and Doctor at Large (1971). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent George Layton? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 607 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of George Layton.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 2013 One Candle One Man
GKO
 2003-2012 Doctors (TV Series)
George Simpson / Ashish Mountjoy / Alex Hanson
- Walter (2012) ... George Simpson
- The Universe Provides (2008) ... Ashish Mountjoy
- Keep It in the Family (2003) ... Alex Hanson
 2007 The Bill (TV Series)
Dr. Michael Sanderson
- Back from the Dead (2007) ... Dr. Michael Sanderson
 2006 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Graham Simpson
- Hearts and Flowers (2006) ... Graham Simpson
 2005 Nova (TV Series documentary)
Emilie's Father
- E=mc²: Einstein's Big Idea (2005) ... Emilie's Father
 2005 Einstein's Big Idea (TV Movie)
Emilie's Father
 2004 Holby City (TV Series)
Howard Martin
- Baptism of Fire (2004) ... Howard Martin
 2000 Metropolis (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Jacobs
 1999-2000 Sunburn (TV Series)
Alan Brookes / Alan Brooks
- Episode #2.8 (2000) ... Alan Brookes
- Episode #2.7 (2000) ... Alan Brookes
- Episode #2.6 (2000) ... Alan Brookes
- Episode #2.5 (2000) ... Alan Brookes
- Episode #2.4 (2000) ... Alan Brookes
 1991 Joshua Jones (TV Series)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1991 Josie Smith (TV Series)
Narrator
- Josie Smith and the Concert (1991) ... Narrator (voice)
- Josie Smith and the Princess (1991) ... Narrator (voice)
- Josie Smith and the New Teacher (1991) ... Narrator (voice)
 1986 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.8 (1986)
- Episode #4.6 (1986)
- Episode #4.2 (1986)
- Episode #4.1 (1986)
 1982 Kelly Monteith (TV Series)
- Episode #4.4 (1982)
 1979-1981 Robin's Nest (TV Series)
Vernon Potter
- Wish You Weren't Here (1981) ... Vernon Potter
- A Man of Property (1980) ... Vernon Potter
- Should Auld Aquaintance (1979) ... Vernon Potter
 1981 Pigeon Street (TV Series)
Voices
- All in a Day's Work (1981) ... Voices (voice)
 1980 Keep It in the Family (TV Series)
Freddy
- Smoke Without Fire (1980) ... Freddy
 1977 Stand Up, Virgin Soldiers
Pvt. Jacobs
 1975-1976 My Brother's Keeper (TV Series)
Brian Booth
- Have a Go (1976) ... Brian Booth
- Drink to Me Only (1976) ... Brian Booth
- Occupations (1976) ... Brian Booth
- The Pig Sty (1976) ... Brian Booth
- They Shall Not Pass (1976) ... Brian Booth
 1975 Carry on Behind
Doctor
 1975 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Ray Stackpole
- Trojan Bus (1975) ... Ray Stackpole
- Golden Fleece (1975) ... Ray Stackpole
 1975 Comedy Premiere (TV Series)
Richard Bunting
- For Richer for Poorer (1975) ... Richard Bunting
 1971 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Barney Shelton
- Episode #1.1126 (1971) ... Barney Shelton
- Episode #1.1125 (1971) ... Barney Shelton
 1969-1971 The Liver Birds (TV Series)
Joe
- The Good Samaritans (1971) ... Joe
- An Interesting Condition (1969) ... Joe
 1964-1970 Z Cars (TV Series)
Grady / Todd / Frank Wilkins / ...
- The Little Woman: Part 2 (1970) ... Todd
- Sunday... Sunday...: Part 2 (1969) ... Grady
- Sunday... Sunday...: Part 1 (1969) ... Grady
- Under Cover (1965) ... Frank Wilkins
- A Straight Deal (1964) ... Jack Simpson
 1970 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Corporal May
- Lay Down Your Arms (1970) ... Corporal May
 1969 The Root of All Evil? (TV Series)
Thomas
- What's in It for Me? (1969) ... Thomas
 1969 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Billy Tate
- Whose Turn Next (1969) ... Billy Tate
 1969 Mosquito Squadron
Pilot Officer (uncredited)
 1969 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Pete
- Sling Your Hook (1969) ... Pete
 1968 Detective (TV Series)
Mervans
- Deaths on the Champs Elysees (1968) ... Mervans
 1968 Look and Read (TV Series)
Len Tanner / Introducer
- Len and the River Mob: Part 10 - After Them! (1968) ... Introducer / Len Tanner
- Len and the River Mob: Part 9 - Find the S.S. Samba (1968) ... Introducer / Len Tanner
- Len and the River Mob: Part 7 - This Way Up (1968) ... Introducer / Len Tanner
- Len and the River Mob: Part 6 - Is Len a Thief? (1968) ... Introducer / Len Tanner
 1967 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (TV Series)
Rudge
- The Black Doctor (1967) ... Rudge
 1966 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Herbert Wallwork
- The Spoken Word (1966) ... Herbert Wallwork
 1965 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Alan
- Enter Solly Gold (1965) ... Alan
 1965 United! (TV Series)
Jimmy Stokes
- The Kingpin (1965) ... Jimmy Stokes
 1965 The Likely Lads (TV Series)
Mario
- The Suitor (1965) ... Mario
 1964 Swizzlewick (TV Series)
Eustace Hadden
- The Exercise (1964) ... Eustace Hadden
- Balance of Power (1964) ... Eustace Hadden
- A New Plan (1964) ... Eustace Hadden
- A Spy in the Camp (1964) ... Eustace Hadden
- A Council of War (1964) ... Eustace Hadden
 1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Pvt. Root
- The Other Man (1964) ... Pvt. Root
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of "The Swap and Other Stories". See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Oliver Fry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became an Associate Member of RADA. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss George Layton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page