No photo available. Represent John Laws? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,983 this week

John Laws (I)

John Laws is Australia's most successful and influential broadcaster. He was born in Wau, New Guinea, on August 8, 1935 and educated at Mosman Preparatory School and Knox Grammar School, Sydney. Every day he broadcasts on a network of over 60 stations that cover every state and territory across Australia reaching over 2 million people. For virtually... See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Laws's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast Himself (1970, 1982)
(1964)
The Magic Pudding
The Magic Pudding Rumpus Bumpus
(2000)
Nickel Queen
Nickel Queen Claude Fitzgerald
(1971)
Ned Kelly
Ned Kelly Kennedy
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1987 Hey Dad..! (TV Series)
John Laws
- A Laws Unto Himself (1987) ... John Laws
 1974 The Making of Stone (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1971 Nickel Queen
Claude Fitzgerald
 1970 Ned Kelly
Kennedy
 1968 John Laws Tonight Show (TV Series)
Host (1968-1969)
 1968 Skippy (TV Series)
Jack Jamieson
- Honest Jack (1968) ... Jack Jamieson
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the same high school as Australian actors Adam Garcia, Hugh Jackman, Andrew Johnston, Reg Livermore, Hugo Weaving and writer 'Stuart Beattie'.

Trademark:

"Hello world"

Nickname:

The Golden Tonsils See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page