STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 525 this week

Mr. Lawrence


Mr. Lawrence was born on January 1, 1969 in East Brunswick, New Jersey, USA as Douglas Lawrence Osowski. He is an actor and writer, known for SpongeBob SquarePants (1999), The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004) and Rocko's Modern Life (1993). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 80 people
created 04 Aug 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mr. Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 2016 OMG! (TV Series)
August
- Rappers, Witches & Spies (2016) ... August
 2015 Uncle Grandpa (TV Series)
Phillip / Additional Voices
- Older (2015) ... Phillip / Additional Voices (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2015 The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Plankton / Plankton Robot / News Anchor Fish / ... (voice)
 2012 The Goon Holler Guidebook (Video short)
Announcer
 2012 The Aquabats! Super Show! (TV Series)
Manant
- Manant! (2012) ... Manant (voice)
 2011 Nicktoons MLB (Video Game)
Larry the Lobster (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2009 SpongeBob's Truth or Square (Video Game)
Plankton (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2009 Borderlands (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2009 SpongeBob SquarePants: Spongicus (Video)
Plankton / Male Fish #2 / Guard #1 (voice)
 2008 SpongeBob SquarePants featuring Nicktoons: Globs of Doom (Video Game)
Plankton (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2005-2008 Camp Lazlo! (TV Series)
Dave / Edward / Ping Pong / ...
- Peace Frog/Lumpus's Last Stand (2008) ... Edward (voice)
- 'S' is for Crazy/Samson Needs a Hug (2008) ... Edward / Ping Pong / Stanley / ... (voice)
- Kamp Kringle (2007) ... Edward (voice)
- Lazlo's First Crush/Livin' La Vida Lumpus (2007) ... Edward / Dave / Ping-Pong (voice)
 2007 The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (TV Series)
Alien #2
- Billy and Mandy Moon the Moon (2007) ... Alien #2 (voice)
 2007 Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo? (TV Movie)
Edward / Ping Pong / Dave (voice)
 2006 SpongeBob SquarePants: Creature from the Krusty Krab (Video Game)
Plankton (English version, voice)
 2006 Ergo Proxy (TV Series)
Dog Cop #4
- Shôjo sumairu (2006) ... Dog Cop #4 (English version, voice)
 2005 Nicktoons Unite (Video Game)
Plankton
 2004 The SpongeBob Squarepants Movie (Video Game)
Plankton (voice)
 2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Plankton / Fish #7 / Attendant #2, Lloyd (voice)
 2004 SpongeBob SquarePants 4-D Ride (Short)
Plankton (voice)
 2003 SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom (Video Game)
Plankton / Larry the Lobster / Prawn / ... (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2002 SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying Dutchman (Video Game)
Plankton / Larry the Lobster (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2002 SpongeBob SquarePants: Employee of the Month (Video Game)
Plankton / Larry the Lobster (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2001 SpongeBob SquarePants: Operation Krabby Patty (Video Game)
Plankton (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2001 Nicktoons Racing (Video Game)
Sheldon J. Plankton (voice)
 2001 SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge (Video Game)
Plankton (voice, as Doug Lawrence)
 2000 Hairballs (TV Short) (voice)
 1993-1996 Rocko's Modern Life (TV Series)
Filburt Turtle / Additional Voices / Filburt / ...
- Turkey Time/Floundering Fathers (1996) ... Filburt (voice)
- Put to Pasture/Future Schlock (1996) ... Filburt / Gilbert (voice)
- Dumbells/Rug Birds (1996) ... Filburt (voice)
- Heff in a Handbasket/Wallaby on Wheels (1996) ... Filburt Turtle / Additional Voices (voice)
 1996 Nickelodeon 3D Movie Maker (Video Game)
Filburt Turtle (voice)
 1993 Awesome Possum Kicks Dr. Machino's Butt (Video Game) (voice, as Douglas Lawrence)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Biff Lawrence | Douglas Lawrence | Doug Lawrence | Mr. Doug Lawrence

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Drew the cover for Weird Al Yankovic's The Food Album

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
married to..? rememberashardasyoucan
Where is he lately? :( bennygurl21967
Filbert + Sol Rosenberg wickeddronugz
Filbert's voice cornchipz
First Name? MovieMagicMaker3
photo help bennygurl21967
Discuss Mr. Lawrence on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page