No photo available. Represent D.H. Lawrence? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,841 this week

D.H. Lawrence (1885–1930)

David Herbert Lawrence was born in Nottinghamshire, England, 11 September 1885. His father was a coal miner, his mother a genteel woman who sought education and refinement for her son. Lawrence earned a university degree and taught school for a short time. While still a student he began to publish his poems and short stories. He fell in love with ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in Vence, France

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 132 people
created 27 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 69 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of D.H. Lawrence.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (57 credits)
 2014 D.H. Lawrence's You Touched Me (Short) (original story)
 2014 The White Stocking (Short) (original story)
 2011/II The Blind Man (Short) (writer)
 2011 Women in Love (TV Series) (based on the novels "The Rainbow" and "Women in Love" - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (based on the novels "The Rainbow" and "Women in Love")
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (based on the novels "The Rainbow" and "Women in Love")
 2006 Lady Chatterley (novel)
 2003 Sons & Lovers (TV Movie) (novel)
 2002 Odour of Chrysanthemums (Short) (short story)
 1999 Ang kabit ni Mrs. Montero (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover" - uncredited)
 1998 The Rocking Horse Winner (Short) (story)
 1998 Milenec lady Chatterleyové (TV Movie) (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover")
 1995 Performance (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd (1995) ... (play)
 1995 La fidèle infidèle (TV Movie) (short story "Deux oiseaux bleus")
 1993 Lady Chatterley (TV Series) (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover" - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover")
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover")
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover")
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover")
 1993 Earthly Disturbance (story)
 1989 The Rainbow (novel)
 1988 The Rainbow (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- The Darkness of Paradise (1988) ... (novel)
- The Widening Circle (1988) ... (novel)
- Ghosts (1988) ... (novel)
 1987 Kangaroo (novel)
 1985 Young Lady Chatterley II (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover" - uncredited)
 1985 Samson and Delilah (Short) (novella)
 1984 Boy in the Bush (TV Mini-Series) (novel)
 1983 The Horse Dealer's Daughter (Short) (story)
 1983 The Captain's Doll (TV Movie) (short story)
 1983 The Rocking Horse Winner (Short) (novella)
 1981 The Trespasser (TV Movie) (novel)
 1981 Lady Chatterley's Lover (novel)
 1981 Masterpiece Theatre: Sons and Lovers (TV Mini-Series) (novel)
 1980 Teatterituokio (TV Series) (short story "The White Stocking" - 1 episode)
- Valkoinen sukka (1980) ... (short story "The White Stocking")
 1979 Karuselli (TV Movie) (play "The Merry-Go-Round")
 1977 Young Lady Chatterley (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover" - uncredited)
 1977 Winner (Short) (short story "The Rocking Horse Winner")
 1976 Scene (TV Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- A Collier's Friday Night: Part 2 (1976) ... (book)
- A Collier's Friday Night: Part 1 (1976) ... (book)
 1976 Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd (TV Movie)
 1975 Ten from the Twenties (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Fanny and Annie (1975) ... (short story)
 1974 The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd (TV Movie)
 1974 The Daughter-in-Law (TV Movie)
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd (1974) ... (play)
 1973 Eine egoistische Liebe (TV Movie) (novel Sons and Lovers)
 1972 Petak vece (TV Movie) (novel)
 1971 Miniä (TV Movie) (play "The Daughter-in-Law")
 1970 Udovistvo gospodje Holrojd (TV Movie)
 1970 The Virgin and the Gypsy (novel - uncredited)
 1969 Snaha (TV Movie) (novel)
 1969 Women in Love (novel)
 1968 The Jazz Age (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Princess (1968) ... (short story)
 1967 The Fox (novella "The Fox")
 1967 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
  ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (1 episode, 1966) (story - 3 episodes, 1966 - 1967) (short story - 2 episodes, 1966) (short stories - 1 episode, 1966) (novella - 1 episode, 1966)
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Sons and Lovers (novel)
 1959 Samson and Delilah (TV Movie) (novella)
 1956 O Contador de Histórias (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955 Theatre Royal (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Stocking (1955) ... (short story)
 1955 Lady Chatterley's Lover (novel "Lady Chatterley's Lover")
 1949 The Rocking Horse Winner (short story)
 1949 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- You Touched Me! (1949) ... (story)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "The Fight for Barbara," produced by the Peter Hall Company and performed at the Theatre Royal in Bath, England, with Janie Dee, Hugo Speer, Aden Gillett, William Chubb, Rebecca Hall, Jason Hughes, Anne Penfold, Joseph Millson, Eric Sykes, Rebecca Callard, Michael Siberry, David Yelland, Philip Voss, Mark Rice-Oxley and ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. H. Lawrence

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How beautiful maleness is, if it finds the right expression. See more »

Trivia:

During the obscenity trial the out-of-touch prosecutor asked the jury: "Is it a book you would wish your wife or servants to read?". One of the many reasons the case of Regina v. Penguin Books Ltd was lost See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss D.H. Lawrence on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page