STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 31 this week

Hugh Laurie


Hugh was born in Oxford, England on June 11, 1959. He was educated at Eton and Cambridge. Son of an Olympic gold medalist in the sport, he rowed for the England youth team (1977) and for Cambridge (1980). He met Emma Thompson at Cambridge in 1978 when both joined "Footlights" and was introduced to Stephen Fry by Emma in 1980. Hugh is married and ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 17 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 49 images
created 13 Jul 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hugh Laurie.

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 12 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Marks & Spencer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 11 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Fry and Laurie | Mr. Hugh Laurie | Hugh 'Struck by a' Lorry

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on picking up his new hobby] Boxing is fascinating. It's good for the soul to be made to feel clumsy. I swank around during the week thinking I'm a big cheese, but you don't feel like that when you're in the ring with a chap who knows what he's doing. It's ritual humiliation. I'm going to be slugged about and probably killed, but I love it and have to do something to keep fit. See more »

Trivia:

Longtime best friend Stephen Fry served as best man at Laurie's marriage to Joanne Green (1989). See more »

Trademark:

Fluent American accent from House M.D. (2004). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He wouldn't even give a fan a hug at the airport... Stiler
Do you girls/women find Hugh hot? rossmca
Roles/Characters you'd like to see Hugh Laurie take on... scarlet8
American Laurie fans oneinchwalrus
Happy birthday debbstarr
Work after House herblackballoon
Discuss Hugh Laurie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page