STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,530 this week

Tom Laughlin (I) (1931–2013)


Tom Laughlin was born on August 10, 1931 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA as Thomas Robert Laughlin. He was an actor and director, known for Billy Jack (1971), The Trial of Billy Jack (1974) and The Born Losers (1967). He was married to Delores Taylor. He died on December 12, 2013 in Thousand Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 12 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Laughlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Billy Jack
Billy Jack Billy Jack
(1971)
The Trial of Billy Jack
(1974)
The Born Losers
The Born Losers Billy Jack
(1967)
South Pacific
South Pacific Lt. Buzz Adams
(1958)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (21 credits)
 1986 The Return of Billy Jack
Billy Jack
 1978 The Big Sleep
Lou
 1977 Billy Jack Goes to Washington
Billy Jack
 1976 Voyage of the Damned
Engineering Officer (uncredited)
 1975 The Master Gunfighter
Finley
 1974 The Trial of Billy Jack
Billy Jack
 1974 Callan (uncredited)
 1971 Billy Jack
Billy Jack
 1967 The Born Losers
Billy Jack
 1962 The Proper Time
Mickey Henderson
 1961 Like Father, Like Son
Chris Wotan
 1960 Tall Story
Fred Jensen
 1959 Battle of the Coral Sea
Ens. Franklin
 1959 Gidget
Lover Boy
 1958 Senior Prom
Carter Breed III
 1958 South Pacific
Lt. Buzz Adams
 1958 Lafayette Escadrille
Arthur Blumenthal
 1957 The Delinquents
Scotty
 1956 Tea and Sympathy
Ralph
 1956 These Wilder Years
Football Player (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He also was the star, writer and director of "The Return Of Billy Jack" (1985), an unfinished film that also featured Rodney Harvey and William Wellman Jr. Raji Gosnell and Nicholas C. Smith were the editors and Robert Saad was the cinematographer.


Alternate Names:

Frank Christina | T.C. Frank | Donald Henderson | Lloyd E. James | Harold Lapland | Frank Laughlin | Mary Rose Solti
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tom's movie Billy Jack (1971) cost $800,000 to make and grossed over $65 million. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now