No photo available. Represent Harry Lauder? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 585,151 this week

Harry Lauder (I) (1870–1950)

Harry Lauder was born on August 4, 1870 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He was married to Annie Vallance. He died on February 26, 1950 in Strathaven, Scotland. See full bio »

Related News

Derek Batey obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
Kenneth McKellar obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Harry Lauder.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 1989 First and Last (TV Movie) (writer: "Keep Right on to the End of the Road" - uncredited)
 1974 Harry and Tonto (writer: "Roamin' in the Gloamin'" - uncredited)
 1961 No Place Like Homicide! (writer: "Roaming in the Gloaming" - uncredited)
 1961 A Coming-Out Party (writer: "Stop Yer Tickling, Jock" - uncredited)
 1957 The Gisele MacKenzie Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1957) ... (writer: "The Wiggle o' the Kilt" - uncredited)
 1955 You Bet Your Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.12 (1955) ... (writer: "It's Nice To Get Up In The Morning, But It's Nicer To Lie In Bed!")
 1947 Thunder in the Valley (writer: "Just a Wee Deoch and Doris" - uncredited)
 1942 Random Harvest (lyrics: "She's Ma Daisy" (1905)) / (music: "She's Ma Daisy" (1905))
 1941 Babes on Broadway (lyrics: "She Is Ma Daisy" (1905) - uncredited) / (music: "She Is Ma Daisy" (1905) - uncredited)
 1931 I Love a Lassie (Short) (writer: "I Love a Lassie")
 1931 The False Madonna (writer: "Roamin' in the Gloamin' - uncredited)
 1925 I Love a Lassie (Short) (writer: "I Love a Lassie")
 1914 Harry Lauder Singing I Love a Lassie (Short) (performer: "I Love a Lassie") / (writer: "I Love a Lassie")
 1914 Harry Lauder Singing Killiecrankie (Short) (performer: "Killiecrankie")
 1914 Harry Lauder Singing Roamin' in the Gloamin' (Short) (performer: "Roamin' in the Gloamin'") / (writer: "Roamin' in the Gloamin'")
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Harry Lauder
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Knighted in 1919. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Harry Lauder on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page