No photo available. Represent Chi-Wing Lau? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 80,280 this week

Chi-Wing Lau (1951–2008)

Chi-Wing Lau was born on November 9, 1951 in Guangxi, China. He was an actor and producer, known for Police Story (1985), Lang lai le (1982) and Fist of Fury (1995). He died on May 15, 2008 in Hong Kong SAR, China. See full bio »


(age 56) in Hong Kong SAR, China
1 video »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chi-Wing Lau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1995 Fist of Fury (TV Series)
 1992 Killer Flower
 1990 Ma deng ru lai shen zhang
Cop with Megaphone
 1990 Lethal Lady
Supt. Liu
 1989 Long zhi zheng ba
Supt. Lau
 1986 E nan
Officer Lau
 1982 Lang lai le
 1981 I.Q. bau pang
 1980 Dai dey yan ching (TV Series)
Yeung Gau-gun
 1980 Fau sun luk gip (TV Series)
Chiu Chen-pang
 1977 Hong Kong Emmanuelle
Chiao Chi
 1976 Tou tai ren
 1975 She nu (Guest star)
 1971 We Love Millionaires
Tony Lee
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chih-yung Liu

Did You Know?


Son of legendary 1950-1970s Cantonese actor Hark-Sun Lau.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Chi-Wing Lau on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page