No photo available. Represent Léo Lasko? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 759,714 this week

Léo Lasko (1885–1949)

Léo Lasko was born on June 25, 1885 in Hamburg, Germany as Leo Schlamme. He was a director and writer, known for Der Totenvogel (1921), Der gefesselte Polo (1928) and Der Sträfling von Cayenne (1921). He died in July 1949 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in London, England, UK

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 890 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Léo Lasko's work have you seen?

Known For

Der Totenvogel
Der Totenvogel Director
(1921)
Der gefesselte Polo
(1928)
Pariserinnen
Pariserinnen Director
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leo Lasko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Because he was not an Aryan he had to emigrate to London in 1936 where he built up a new pillar as a producer of hair tinting lotion. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page