No photo available. Represent Jean Lartéguy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,463,066 this week

Jean Lartéguy (1920–2011)

Jean Lartéguy was born on September 5, 1920 in Maisons-Alfort, Val-de-Marne, France as Lucien Osty. He was a writer, known for Lost Command (1966), Stranger in the House (1992) and Ramuntcho (1959). He died on February 23, 2011 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Paris, France

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Lartéguy's work have you seen?

Known For

Lost Command
Lost Command Writer
(1966)
Stranger in the House
(1992)
Ramuntcho
Ramuntcho Writer
(1959)
Le Sahara brûle
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1973 Témoignages (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dieu a jugé (1973) ... (writer)
 1966 Lost Command (novel "The Centurions")
 1959 Ramuntcho (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1991 Bouillon de culture (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 9 February 1991 (1991) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jean Pierre Lucien Osty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French writer, former war correspondent. Many of his 50 published works dealt with the war in Indochina, from the time of French colonial rule. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Jean Lartéguy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page