Up 11,763 this week

Keith Larsen (I) (1924–2006)

Keith Larsen was born on June 17, 1924 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA as Keith Larsen Burt. He was an actor and director, known for Northwest Passage (1958), Brave Eagle (1955) and Night of the Witches (1970). He was married to Trang Thu Nguyen, Vera Miles and Susan Cummings. He died on December 13, 2006 in Santa Barbara, California, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
a list of 451 people
created 9 months ago
a list of 247 people
created 3 months ago
a list of 54 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keith Larsen's work have you seen?

Known For

Northwest Passage
Northwest Passage Major Robert Rogers
Brave Eagle
Brave Eagle Brave Eagle
Night of the Witches
Night of the Witches Preacher Ezra Jackson
Whitewater Sam
Whitewater Sam Whitewater Sam


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 1982 Whitewater Sam
Whitewater Sam
 1970 Night of the Witches
Preacher Ezra Jackson (as Keith Erik Burt)
 1970 Aru heishi no kake
Captain White
 1968 The Omegans
 1968 Mission Batangas
Colonel Turner
 1967 Caxambu!
Emil Garrat
 1966 Women of the Prehistoric Planet
Cmdr. Scott
 1961 The Roaring 20's (TV Series)
Jack Bennett
- Blondes Prefer Gentlemen (1961) ... Jack Bennett
 1960 Tombstone Territory (TV Series)
John Edwards
- The Hostage (1960) ... John Edwards
 1960 The Man and the Challenge (TV Series)
John Napier
- Nightmare Crossing (1960) ... John Napier
 1960 Wichita Town (TV Series)
Blue Raven
- Seed of Hate (1960) ... Blue Raven
 1959 Men Into Space (TV Series)
Dr. Jim Nichols
- Christmas on the Moon (1959) ... Dr. Jim Nichols
 1957 The Millionaire (TV Series)
- The Anitra Dellano Story (1957) ... Paul
 1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Eddie Seabord
- Father and Son Night (1957) ... Eddie Seabord
 1957 The Web (TV Series)
- After the Fact (1957)
 1957 Apache Warrior
Katawan - aka The Apache Kid
 1957 Badlands of Montana
Rick Valentine
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
- The Blackwell Story (1957) ... Howard
 1957 Last of the Badmen
 1956-1957 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Michael O'Leary / Ring
- Dark Victory (1957) ... Michael O'Leary
- The Quick and the Dead (1956) ... Ring
 1955 Desert Sands
El Zanal
 1955 Night Freight
Don Peters
 1955 Chief Crazy Horse
Flying Hawk
 1955 Dial Red O
Ralph Wyatt
 1954-1955 The Hunter (TV Series)
Bart Adams
- Panic in Copenhagen (1955) ... Bart Adams
- Bamboo and Iron Curtains (1954) ... Bart Adams
- Double Jeopardy (1954) ... Bart Adams
- The Beetle Brigade (1954) ... Bart Adams
- Dead Pigeon (1954) ... Bart Adams
 1954 Security Risk
Ted Noland
 1954 Portrait by Whistler (TV Movie)
 1954 Arrow in the Dust
Lt. Steve King
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
 1953 War Paint
 1953 Son of Belle Starr
The Kid
 1953 Fort Vengeance
Carey Ross
 1952 Hiawatha
Pau PukKeewis
 1952 Torpedo Alley
Undetermined Role (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1952 Flat Top
Ens. Barney Smith / Barney Oldfield
 1952 The Rose Bowl Story
Bronc Buttram
 1952 Space Patrol (TV Series)
Captain Sackett / Bradford
- Threat of the Thormanoids (1952) ... Captain Sackett
- Victim of Amnesia (1952) ... Bradford
 1952 Paula
Intern (uncredited)
 1951 Flying Leathernecks
Charlie (uncredited)
 1951 Operation Pacific
Crewman (uncredited)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Keith Eric Burt | Keith Erik Burt

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on White Cloud, his horse in Brave Eagle (1955)] They gave me a big horse . . . I've forgotten how many hands high he was. Huge horse. With all the paraphernalia you have to carry, bows and everything, I was always afraid I'd get impaled when I was thrown . . . spears and arrows and no saddle. And when that horse decides to get rid of you, you're gone! He was very temperamental. He would just ... See more »


Son, Eric Larsen, with Vera Miles, was born on 30 April 1961 in Burbank, California. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite actor always bluepanda34
Discuss Keith Larsen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page