STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,520 this week

Daniel Lanois


Daniel Lanois was born on September 19, 1951 in Hull, Québec, Canada. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Daniel Lanois? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 14 people
created 24 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Daniel Lanois.

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2010 Better Mus Come (performer: "Rockets", "Buffalo Drums", "Elephant") / (writer: "Rockets", "Buffalo Drums", "Elephant")
 2009/I Brothers (arranger: "White As Snow" (2009) - uncredited) / (lyrics: "White As Snow" (2009) - uncredited) / (music: "White As Snow" (2009) - uncredited) / (producer: "Bad" (1984), "Winter" (2009) - as Danny Lanois) / (producer: "White As Snow" (2009) - uncredited)
 2009 The Lovely Bones (writer: "The Secret Place" (1983))
 2009 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Megan Fox/U2 (2009) ... (music: "Moment of Surrender" - uncredited)
 2009 Hung (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Dick and a Dream or Fight the Honey (2009) ... (performer: "Decibel" - uncredited)
 2009 Rise Up: Canadian Pop Music in the 1980s (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Jolie Louise") / (writer: "Jolie Louise")
 2008 House M.D. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Joy (2008) ... (performer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 2008 Loot (Documentary) (performer: "Transmitter") / (writer: "Transmitter")
 2007 The Water Horse (producer: "Back Where You Belong (Theme from The Water Horse)")
 2006 Today's Country Music (Video) (writer: "Where Will I Be")
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2001 - 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Mayham (2006) ... (performer: "The Deadly Nightshade" - uncredited) / (writer: "The Deadly Nightshade" - uncredited)
- Employee of the Month (2001) ... (performer: "Fisherman's Daughter" - uncredited)
 2005 The Jacket (producer: "Fleeting Smile")
 2004 Friday Night Lights (performer: "Sonho Dourado") / (writer: "Sonho Dourado")
 2004/I Clean (performer: "An Ending/Ascent", "Stars") / (writer: "Stars")
 2002 Stevie (Documentary) (writer: "The Maker")
 2002 Laurel Canyon (performer: "Chateau Ramble" (2002)) / (writer: "Chateau Ramble" (2002))
 2000 Marianne Faithfull: Dreaming My Dreams (Video documentary) (writer: "Great Expectations")
 2000 Jam (TV Series) ("Deep Blue Day")
 2000 The Million Dollar Hotel (performer: "Dancin' Shoes", "Ground beneath Her Feet", "Falling at Your Feet") / (writer: "Dancin' Shoes", "Falling at Your Feet", "Never Let Me Go")
 1999 The '60s (TV Movie) (performer: "Jimmy Was") / (writer: "Jimmy Was")
 1997 Do Me a Favor ("THE UNBREAKABLE CHAIN")
 1996 Sweet Angel Mine (performer: "Crystal Punjab", "Midnight Cloud") / (writer: "Crystal Punjab", "Midnight Cloud")
 1996 Sling Blade (courtesy: "The One I Love" (instrumental), "Darlin'") / (performer: "The Maker") / (writer: "The One I Love" (instrumental), "The Maker")
 1996 Trainspotting (writer: "Deep Blue Day")
 1994 Camilla (lyrics: "Messenger", "Jolie Louise") / (music: "Public Enemy", "Messenger", "Jolie Louise") / (performer: "Public Enemy", "Messenger", "Jolie Louise")
 1994 Arena (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Philip K Dick: A Day in the Afterlife (1994) ... (writer: "Deep Blue Day")
 1993 Philadelphia (producer: "Lovetown")
 1991 Until the End of the World (performer: "Sleeping in the Devil's Bed") / (writer: "Sleeping in the Devil's Bed")
 1991 Jerry Lee Lewis: The Story of Rock & Roll (Video documentary) (writer: "I Believe In You")
 1990 Northern Exposure (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (performer: "Jolie Louise")
 1989 Say Anything... (producer: "In Your Eyes")
 1989 For All Mankind (Documentary) (performer: "Sirens", "Silver Morning", "Tension Block", "Understars", "Stars", "The Secret Place") / (writer: "Sirens", "Silver Morning", "Tension Block", "Understars", "Stars", "The Secret Place")
 1985 Static (writer: "Weightless")
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Production credits include "The Unforgettable Fire", "The Joshua Tree" and "Achtung Baby" by U2, "Birdy", "So" and "Us" by Peter Gabriel, "Oh Mercy" by Bob Dylan.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dan Lanois
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Moved to Hamilton, Ontario, Canada in 1963. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Theme for Last of the Mohicans? Eschaton23
Daniel live in London cdiamond99
Discuss Daniel Lanois on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page