No photo available. Represent Don Lanning? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,631 this week

Don Lanning (II)

Don Lanning was born on April 2, 1965 in Van Nuys, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Avengers (2012), Hollow Man (2000) and Star Trek (2009). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Lanning's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Avengers
The Avengers Special Effects
(2012)
Hollow Man
Hollow Man Makeup Department
(2000)
Star Trek
Star Trek Makeup Department
(2009)
Hellboy
Hellboy Special Effects
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (26 credits)
 2016 Star Trek Beyond (Makeup Effects Sculptor)
 2014 Into the Woods (sculptor)
 2014 The Strain (TV Series) (sculptor - 1 episode)
- The Third Rail (2014) ... (sculptor - uncredited)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (makeup designer - uncredited)
 2011 Green Lantern (sculptor)
 2011 Battle Los Angeles (lead sculptor)
 2009 The Beacon (sculptor)
 2009 The Canyon (special makeup effects artist)
 2009 Halloween II (special makeup effects technician)
 2009 Dance Flick (sculptor)
 2009 Star Trek (key sculptor: Proteus Make-up FX Team)
 2008 Quarantine (key sculptor: Almost Human Inc)
 2006-2008 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (key sculptor - 12 episodes)
- Rachel Ben Natan (2008) ... (key sculptor)
- Duke Collins (2007) ... (key sculptor)
- Dr. Joshua Lee (2007) ... (key sculptor)
- Damien Sands (2007) ... (key sculptor)
- Chaz Darling (2007) ... (key sculptor)
 2007 Species: The Awakening (Video) (sculptor: JML Film Corporation)
 2007 Unearthed (sculptor)
 2006 Hood of Horror (sculptor)
 2004 Rottweiler (lead sculptor: VGP)
 2002 Mr. Deeds (special makeup effects sculptor - uncredited)
 2001 Thir13en Ghosts (special makeup effects crew: key artist)
 2001 Rat Race (sculptor)
 2000 Hollow Man (special makeup effects artist: sculptor)
 1999 From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (Video) (sculptor)
 1998 The X Files (key makeup artist: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger Efx Group)
 1997 Skeletons (TV Movie) (special makeup effects assistant)
Show Show Special effects (27 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Don William Lanning | Don Lonning
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Don Lanning on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page