No photo available. Represent Bob Lanier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,813 this week

Bob Lanier

Bob Lanier was born on September 10, 1948 in Buffalo, New York, USA as Robert Jerry Jr. Lanier. He is an actor, known for NBA All-Star Stay in School Jam (1992), 1982 NBA All-Star Game (1982) and 1977 NBA All-Star Game (1977). See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Related News

Woody Harrelson’s 9 Best Movie Roles
| NextMovie

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Lanier's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1993 Blink
Basketball Announcer
 1979 The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh
Basketball Player (Detroit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2004 The Apprentice (TV Series)
Himself
- Decision Time (2004) ... Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Connie Hawkins (2000) ... Himself
 1997-1998 The Operation (TV Series)
Himself
- Hair Transplant (1998) ... Himself
- Pediatric Brain Surgery (1998) ... Himself
- Heart Reduction Surgery (1998) ... Himself
- Parkinson's Disease Surgery (1998) ... Himself
- Operation Special (1997) ... Himself
 1992 NBA All-Star Stay in School Jam (TV Movie)
Himself
 1982 1982 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1979 1979 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1978 1978 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1977 1977 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1975 1975 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1974 1974 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1973 1973 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1972 1972 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Miller Brewing Co.'s Miller Lite along with fellow NBA star Dave Cowens (1986).

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 11" (2.11 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professional basketball player. See more »

Nickname:

The Dobber

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page