Tami Lane was born on June 16, 1974 in Peoria, Illinois, USA. She is known for her work on The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) and Superman Returns (2006). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 people
created 21 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 74 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tami Lane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
(2002)
Superman Returns
Superman Returns Makeup Department
(2006)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (35 credits)
 2016 Patriots Day (key makeup artist) (post-production)
  The Wall (makeup department head) (post-production)
 2016 The Shallows (makeup department head)
 2015 Concussion (special makeup effects artist: Mr. Brooks)
 2015/II The Program (personal makeup artist: Ben Foster)
 2015 The Spoils Before Dying (TV Mini-Series) (assistant special make-up effects - 6 episodes)
- The Biscuit Eaters (2015) ... (assistant special make-up effects)
- The Trip Trap (2015) ... (assistant special make-up effects)
- That's Jazz (2015) ... (assistant special make-up effects)
- Fear Steps In (2015) ... (assistant special make-up effects)
- Blues for Barnaby (2015) ... (assistant special make-up effects)
 2015 Ted 2 (key makeup artist)
 2015 Whitney (TV Movie) (makeup artist)
 2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (prosthetics supervisor)
 2014 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (makeup artist - 1 episode)
- Faith and Despondency (2014) ... (makeup artist - uncredited)
 2014 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (special makeup effects artist)
 2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (prosthetics supervisor)
  Super Fun Night (TV Series) (key makeup artist - 4 episodes, 2013) (makeup artist - 1 episode, 2013)
- Engagement Party (2013) ... (key makeup artist)
- Chick or Treat (2013) ... (key makeup artist)
- Three Men and a Boubier (2013) ... (key makeup artist)
- Anything for Love (2013) ... (key makeup artist) / (makeup artist)
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (prosthetic supervisor)
 2011 Fright Night (key prosthetics makeup artist)
 2011 Water for Elephants (special makeup effects artist)
 2010 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (prosthetics: co-supervisor)
 2010 Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (prosthetics supervisor)
 2010 The United Monster Talent Agency (Short) (makeup artist)
 2010 Brandon Flowers: Crossfire (Video short) (makeup artist)
 2010 Edge of Darkness (key prosthetic makeup artist)
 2009 Splice (key prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group)
 2009 Surrogates (key prosthetics makeup artist)
 2009 The Final Destination (prosthetic make up artist)
 2009 Miss March (assistant makeup artist)
 2008 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.)
 2007 The Hills Have Eyes II (on-set makeup artist)
 2006-2007 Masters of Horror (TV Series) (on-set key makeup artist - 3 episodes)
- We All Scream for Ice Cream (2007) ... (on-set key makeup artist)
- The V Word (2006) ... (on-set key makeup artist)
- Valerie on the Stairs (2006) ... (on-set key makeup artist)
 2006 Superman Returns (makeup artist) / (makeup artist: additional photography, Los Angeles)
 2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (key prosthetic makeup artist: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.)
 2004 Without a Paddle (hair stylist) / (makeup artist)
 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (lead prosthetic makeup artist)
 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (prosthetic make up artist)
 1998 Phantoms (special makeup effects lab technician: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.)
 1997 Wishmaster (lab technician: K.N.B. EFX Group)
Show Show Special effects (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tami Lynn Lane
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Oscar Nominee! filmgal97
Fright Night filmgal97
Discuss Tami Lane on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page