STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,386 this week

Don Lane (I) (1933–2009)


Don Lane was born on November 13, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Morton Donald Isaacson. He was an actor, known for The Don Lane Show (1975), Razorback (1984) and The Best of Bert Newton (2002). He died on October 22, 2009 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8357 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 350 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Lane's work have you seen?
8 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Don Lane Show
The Don Lane Show Himself - Host / Himself
(1975-1982)
Razorback
Razorback Himself
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1972 The Ken Berry 'Wow' Show (TV Series)
Regular
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Considered his time on Channel 10 to be the most miserable time of his career. See more »

Trademark:

His catchphrase "I truly love your faces", which he would say in both words and sign language

Nickname:

The Lanky Yank

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page