No photo available. Represent Richard J. Landon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,910 this week

Richard J. Landon

Richard J. Landon was born on October 18, 1960 in San Diego, California, USA. He is known for his work on Jurassic Park (1993), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) and Aliens (1986). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard J. Landon? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Richard J. Landon.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (41 credits)
 2015 Seventh Son (key mechanical designer) (completed)
 2013 Pacific Rim (key mechanical designer - uncredited)
 2012 Life of Pi (replica and animatronic animals: Legacy Effects - as Richard Landon)
 2012 Total Recall (mechanical designer)
 2012/I The Watch (key mechanical designer)
 2011 The Muppets (mechanical department: Legacy Effects)
 2011 Real Steel (key mechanical designer)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (mechanical technician: Legacy Effects - as Richard Landon)
 2010 Iron Man 2 (key mechanical designer)
 2009 Terminator Salvation (key mechanical designer)
 2006 Eight Below (key mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 2005 Zathura: A Space Adventure (key mechanical designer)
 2005 Doom (key mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 2005 Constantine (key mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio)
 2003 Big Fish (puppeteer - as Richard Landon)
 2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (key mechanical designer)
 2002 The Time Machine (mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 2001 Mermaid Chronicles Part 1: She Creature (TV Movie) (key mechanic: Stan Winston Studio) / (key mechanical designer)
 2001 The Day the World Ended (TV Movie) (key mechanical designer)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (animatronic designer: "Teddy", Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 2000 What Lies Beneath (mechanical effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1999 Galaxy Quest (animatronic effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1999 Lake Placid (effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon) / (puppeteer - as Richard Landon)
 1998 Creature (TV Movie) (mechanical effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studios - as Richard Landon)
 1997 Mousehunt (key mechanical designer)
 1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1996 The Ghost and the Darkness (animatronic effects designer - as Richard Landon) / (animatronic effects supervisor - as Richard Landon)
 1995 Congo (mechanical designer: "Amy", Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1994 Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (vampire effects mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1993 Jurassic Park (mechanical department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1992 Batman Returns (mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (mechanical department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1990 Predator 2 (mechanical department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1990 A Gnome Named Gnorm (key mechanical: Stan Winston Studio)
 1989 Leviathan (creature effects: Stan Winston Studios - as Richard Landon)
 1987 The Monster Squad (monster mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio - as Richard Landon)
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (headless special effects - 1 episode)
- Go to the Head of the Class (1986) ... (headless special effects)
 1986 Aliens (creature effects coordinator - as Richard Landon)
 1986 Invaders from Mars (creature effects: mechanical department)
 1986 The Vindicator (frankenstein suit and effects crew: Stan Winston Studios) / (vindicator suit and effects crew: Stan Winston Studio)
 1984 The Terminator (terminator special effects - as Richard Landon)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (34 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Joseph Landon | Richard Landon
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Richard J. Landon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page