No photo available. Represent Ann Landers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,874 this week

Ann Landers (I) (1918–2002)

Ann Landers was born on July 4, 1918 in Sioux City, Iowa, USA as Esther Pauline Friedman. She was married to Jules Lederer. She died on June 22, 2002 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan, "The Chi," and TV to See in 2018

This week on "The IMDb Show," "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan shares inside details about Season 2, we take a look at some of the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018, and we talk to Lena Waithe about her brand-new series, "The Chi."

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 327 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 115 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Landers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

What's My Line?
What's My Line? Herself - Contestant
(1956)
The Joey Bishop Show
(1969)
The Mike Douglas Show
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Advice Columnist / Herself - Columnist
(1968-1979)
The David Frost Show
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1998 The Last Days of Disco (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1999 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Ann Landers: America's Confidante (1999) ... Herself
 1983 Listen to Your Heart (TV Movie)
Herself (uncredited)
 1968-1979 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Advice Columnist / Herself - Columnist
- Episode #18.137 (1979) ... Herself - Advice Columnist
- Episode #18.64 (1978) ... Herself - Columnist
- Episode #14.218 (1975) ... Herself - Columnist
- Episode #11.201 (1972) ... Herself - Columnist
- Episode #9.102 (1970) ... Herself - Advice Columnist
 1979 Dinah! (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 8 January 1979 (1979) ... Herself
 1970 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.46 (1970) ... Herself
 1969 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.97 (1969) ... Herself
 1968 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.64 (1968) ... Herself
 1963 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Episode #2.230 (1963) ... Herself - Guest
 1956 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Herself - Contestant
- Episode dated 18 March 1956 (1956) ... Herself - Contestant (as Mrs. Jules Lederer)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Esther Lederer | Mrs. Jules Lederer

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Time wounds all heels. See more »

Trivia:

Married Jules Lederer, founder of the Budget Rent-a-Car, and her sister Pauline married Morton Phillips in an elaborate Orthodox Jewish double wedding in the twins' hometown of Sioux City. See more »

Nickname:

Eppie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page