No photo available. Represent Carl Lamac? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,946 this week

Carl Lamac (1887–1952)

Carl Lamac was born on January 27, 1887 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and actor, known for Bílý ráj (1924), Kvet ze Sumavy (1927) and Karel Havlícek Borovský (1925). He was married to Anny Ondra. He died on August 2, 1952 in Hamburg, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Hamburg, Germany

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Related News

British Film Noir Collection | DVD Review
| ioncinema
The Forgotten: Phantom Rides
| MUBI
Joyce Howard obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 118 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 126 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Lamac's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Bílý ráj
Bílý ráj Director
(1924)
Kvet ze Sumavy
Kvet ze Sumavy Director
(1927)
Chytte ho!
Chytte ho! Director
(1925)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (105 credits)
 1958 Unsterblicher Valentin (segment director)
 1953 Lachkabinett
 1947 Rita
 1943 They Met in the Dark (as Karel Lamac)
 1943 It Started at Midnight (as Karel Lamac)
 1939 De spooktrein (as Karel Lamac)
 1939 U pokladny stál... (as Karel Lamac)
 1939 Slávko nedej se! (as Karel Lamac)
 1938 Pozor strasí (as Karel Lamac)
 1938 Duchácek to zarídí (as Karel Lamac)
 1938 Waltz Melodies (as Karl Lamac)
 1938 Lucerna (as Karel Lamacz)
 1937 Florentine
 1936 Flitterwochen
 1934 Der verhexte Scheinwerfer (Short)
 1934 So ein Theater! (Short)
 1934 Polská krev
 1934 Polenblut
 1934 Frasquita
 1934 Little Dorrit
 1933 Orchesterprobe (Short)
 1933 Baby
 1933 Funebrák
 1932 Baby
 1932/II Kiki
 1932 Der Hexer
 1932 Lelícek ve sluzbách Sherlocka Holmesa (as Karel Lamac)
 1931 Die Fledermaus (as Karl Lamac)
 1931 Der Zinker
 1930 C. a k. polní marsálek (as Karel Lamac)
 1929 Hríchy lásky (as Karel Lamac)
 1929 Hrích (as Karel Lamac)
 1928 Saxophon-Susi
 1928 Der erste Kuß (as Karl Lamac)
 1928 Evas Töchter (as Karl Lamac)
 1928 Chorus Girls (as Karel Lamac)
 1927 Sladká Josefínka (as Karel Lamac)
 1927 Pantáta Bezousek (as Karel Lamac)
 1926 Dobrý voják Svejk (as Karel Lamac)
 1926 Svejk na fronte (as Karel Lamac)
 1926 Hrabenka z podskalí (as Karel Lamac)
 1925 Lucerna (as Karel Lamac)
 1925 Karel Havlícek Borovský (as Karel Lamac)
 1925 Chytte ho! (as Karel Lamac)
 1924 Bílý ráj (as Karel Lamac)
 1923 Drvostep (as Karel Lamac)
 1921 Otrávené svetlo (as Karel Lamac)
 1920 Gilly poprvé v Praze (as Karel Lamac)
 1919 Akord smrti
Show Show Actor (64 credits)
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles Lamac | Karel Lamac | Karl Lamac | Karel Lamacz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1919 he directed his first movie, an activity which he practiced regular from the middle of the 20's. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Carl Lamac on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page