No photo available. Represent Dawn Lake? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 160,127 this week

Dawn Lake (I) (1927–2006)

Dawn Lake was born on January 20, 1927 in Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Dawn Alice Lake. She was an actress, known for Wake in Fright (1971), The Private World of Miss Prim (1966) and Sunstruck (1972). She was married to Bobby Limb. She died on January 1, 2006 in Sydney. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dawn Lake's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Wake in Fright
(1971)
The Private World of Miss Prim
(1966)
Sunstruck
Sunstruck Sal Cassidy
(1972)
Squeeze a Flower
Squeeze a Flower Dawn Lambert
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1981 A Hard God (TV Movie)
 1978 Tickled Pink (TV Series)
Dot
- The Family Business (1978) ... Dot
 1977 Glenview High (TV Series)
Mrs. Marsh
- Sally's Family (1977) ... Mrs. Marsh
 1976 Alvin Purple (TV Series)
Mum
- Ciao Alvin (1976) ... Mum
- London Derriere (1976) ... Mum
- Purple Stork (1976) ... Mum
- Like Son, Like Father (1976) ... Mum
 1972 Sunstruck
Sal Cassidy
 1972 Division 4 (TV Series)
Annie Morris
- All Women Are Liars (1972) ... Annie Morris
 1971 Dynasty (TV Series)
Colleen
- Two Reds Don't Make a White (1971) ... Colleen
 1971 Wake in Fright
Joyce
 1970 Squeeze a Flower
Dawn Lambert
 1969 The Rovers (TV Series)
Dawn Tobin / Mrs. Drury
- The Odyssey of Reginald Peck (1969) ... Dawn Tobin
- The Strangers (1969) ... Mrs. Drury
 1966 The Private World of Miss Prim (TV Series)
Miss Prim (1966)
 1964 The Mavis Bramston Show (TV Series)
Various (1967)
 1964 Here's Dawn (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1963 Sound of Music (TV Series)
Various (1968)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1980 Celebrity Tattle Tales (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.20 (1980) ... Herself
- Episode #1.7 (1980) ... Herself
 1977 Blankety Blanks (TV Series)
Herself - Panellist
- Episode #1.29 (1977) ... Herself - Panellist
 1958 Bandwagon (TV Movie)
Herself - Singer
 1955 It's a Great Life (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.2 (1955) ... Herself
 1954 Show Case (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.4 (1954) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dawn Limb
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the 1963 Logie Awards, Dawn and her husband Bobby Limb won the Special Award for Comedy while two years later she was named the best female personality.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Dawn Lake on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page