No photo available. Represent Effie Laird? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,649 this week

Effie Laird (1888–1986)

Effie Laird was born on July 30, 1888 in Chatfield, Minnesota, USA as Effie McLaird. She was an actress, known for Strangler of the Swamp (1946), House by the River (1950) and Beneath Western Skies (1944). She was married to Emory Parnell. She died on September 4, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Effie Laird.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1959 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Sour (1959)
 1957 Official Detective (TV Series)
Rita
- The Man with the Goatee (1957) ... Rita
 1957 Circus Boy (TV Series)
Mrs. Buford
- The Gentle Giant (1957) ... Mrs. Buford
 1956 Sky King (TV Series)
Mrs. Mason / Granny
- Fish Out of Water (1956) ... Mrs. Mason
- The Silver Grave (1956) ... Granny
 1955 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Landlady
- Hitchhiker (1955) ... Landlady
 1955 The Road to Denver
Mrs. Dover (uncredited)
 1951-1955 The Stu Erwin Show (TV Series)
Adele Johnson / Miss Pringle / Adele Johnson (as Effie Parnell)
- The Pearl Necklace (1955) ... Adele Johnson (uncredited)
- The French Influence (1955) ... Adele Johnson (uncredited)
- Nothing Like a Friend (1953) ... Adele Johnson (uncredited)
- The Business (1952) ... Adele Johnson (as Effie Parnell)
- The Bonus (1951)
 1955 East of Eden
Townswoman at Carnival (uncredited)
 1953-1954 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- Our Son (1954)
- One Plus One (1953)
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
 1953 The Gene Autry Show (TV Series)
Amelia Trigg
- Rio Renegades (1953) ... Amelia Trigg
 1953 Sweethearts on Parade
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1952 Wagons West
Emma, Old Maid
 1952 Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (TV Series)
Farmer's Wife
- Jingles Becomes a Baby Sitter (1952) ... Farmer's Wife
 1951 All That I Have
Mary Biddle, Housekeeper
 1951 Father Takes the Air
Mrs. Colton (voice, uncredited)
 1950 California Passage
Mrs. Lynch (uncredited)
 1950 Triple Trouble
Ma Armstrong
 1950 House by the River
Mrs. Gaunt
 1948 Good Sam
Mrs. Duffield (scenes deleted)
 1947 Jiggs and Maggie in Society
Mrs. Heveydoe (uncredited)
 1947 Kilroy Was Here
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1947 'Fun on a Week-End'
Mrs. Leland Hamilton (uncredited)
 1946 It's a Wonderful Life
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1946 The Falcon's Adventure
Dowager (uncredited)
 1946 Two Sisters from Boston
Emma (uncredited)
 1946 Strangler of the Swamp
Martina Sanders (as Effie Parnell)
 1945 George White's Scandals
Scrubwoman (scenes deleted)
 1944 Music for Millions
Mamie - Wardrobe Woman (uncredited)
 1944 Man from Frisco
Mrs. Hanson (uncredited)
 1942 Syncopation
Woman in Bookstore (uncredited)
 1940 Margie
Mrs. Horstwalder (as Effie Parnell)
 1940 Anne of Windy Poplars (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Effie L. Parnell | Effie Parnell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actor James Parnell. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Effie Laird on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page