STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,220 this week

Frankie Laine (1913–2007)


Singer, composer and author Frankie Laine was born March 30, 1913 in Chicago. His real name was Francesco Paulo LoVecchio and he lived in Chicago's Little Italy. Frankie was the oldest of eight children born to Sicilian immigrants John and Anna Lo Vecchio, who had come from Monreale, Sicily near Palermo. His father first worked as a water-boy for ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 12 Aug 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1229 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Laine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Blazing Saddles
Blazing Saddles Soundtrack
(1974)
Sunny Side of the Street
Sunny Side of the Street Singer Frankie Laine
(1951)
Raging Bull
Raging Bull Soundtrack
(1980)
Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (7 credits)
 1979-1981 The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (TV Series) (singer - 38 episodes)
- Keep on Buckin' (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Roller Disco Karate Kaper (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- Lobo and the Pirates (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- What're Girls Like You Doing in a Bank Like This? (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Cowboy Connection (1981) ... (singer: theme song)
 1967 Rango (TV Series) (singer - 17 episodes)
- The Rustlers (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- You Can't Scalp a Bald Indian (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- If You Can't Take It with You, Don't Go (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- In a Little Mexican Town (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
- Shootout at Mesa Flats (1967) ... (singer: theme song)
 1959-1965 Rawhide (TV Series) (singer - 217 episodes)
- Crossing at White Feather (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Testing Post (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- Brush War at Buford (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- Duel at Daybreak (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Pursuit (1965) ... (singer: theme music)
 1961 Gunslinger (TV Series) (singer - 4 episodes)
- New Savannah (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Diehards (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
- Zone (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Buried People (1961) ... (singer: theme music)
 1955 The Adventures of Champion (TV Series) (vocalist - 4 episodes)
- Lost River (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
- The Medicine Man Mystery (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
- Salted Ground (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
- Crossroad Trail (1955) ... (vocalist: theme song - uncredited)
 1951 Thunder in the East (band: vocals - uncredited)
 1946 The Kid from Brooklyn (singing voice: "fatso" - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (54 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Nashville Connection" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Francesco Paolo Lo Vecchio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[(from an interview for the book "Off the Record: An Oral History of Popular Music"] . . . if I had it to do over again, there is one thing I would change. I would make it [success] happen maybe ten years sooner. Ten years is a good stretch of scuffling. But I scuffled for 17 years before it happened and 17 is a bit much. See more »

Trivia:

His big breakthrough came when Hoagy Carmichael heard him sing in a Los Angeles nightclub. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Rhythm See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now