No photo available. Represent Roy Laidlaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,051,231 this week

Roy Laidlaw (I) (1883–1936)

Roy Laidlaw was born on March 25, 1883 in Comber, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor, known for The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923), The Ace of Hearts (1921) and The Heart of a Crook (1914). He died on February 2, 1936 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Weekend Watchlist for the Week of Nov. 17

Kerri asks Kevin Smith who he thinks is the best Batman of all time. Kevin takes fan questions from Twitter. Tim, Kerri, and Kevin let us know what they will be watching this weekend.

Weekend Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Laidlaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ace of Hearts
The Ace of Hearts Doorkeeper
(1921)
The Heart of a Crook
(1914)
The Gringo
The Gringo Ignacio Reyes
(1914)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (43 credits)
 1928 The Wild West Show
Joe Henson
 1927 Not for Publication
Commissioner Brownell
 1927 The Ridin' Streak
Judge Howells
 1927 God's Great Wilderness
Circuit Rider
 1927 Cactus Trails
Jeb Poultney
 1926 Is That Nice?
Horace Wildert
 1926 Bred in Old Kentucky
Mr. Welkin
 1926 The Devil's Gulch
Seth Waverly
 1926 Modern Youth
 1926 Beyond the Rockies
Dave Heep
 1925 The Splendid Road
Capt. Sutter
 1925 When the Door Opened
O'Flaherty
 1925 Never Too Late
Robert Leland
 1925 The White Desert
Engineer
 1925 Where Romance Rides
Andrew J. Thompson
 1924 The Snob
Doctor
 1924 The Gaiety Girl
Rayburn (Stage Manager)
 1923/I The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Charmolu
 1923 Fools and Riches
Lawyer
 1921 The Poverty of Riches
Hendron
 1921 The Ace of Hearts
Doorkeeper
 1920 Cupid the Cowpuncher
Dr. Billy Trowbridge
 1920 The Great Accident
Peter Gergeu
 1920 The Deadlier Sex
Huntley Green
 1920 Live Sparks
Hiram Craig
 1919 Are You Legally Married?
Henry Martin
 1919 Back to God's Country
Baptiste LeBeau, Dolores' Father (uncredited)
 1918 A Law Unto Herself
Fritz Von Klassner
 1918 Shackled
Major Duval
 1918 Honor's Cross
Jim Cabot
 1918 With Hoops of Steel
Albert Wellesley
 1918 An Alien Enemy
Lewis Meyer
 1918 The Turn of a Card
Mr. Marvis
 1918 His Robe of Honor
Robert Partland
 1917 Sweetheart of the Doomed
Gen. Jacques du Fresne
 1917 The Gun Fighter
El Salvador
 1916 The Female of the Species
Jim Alderdice
 1916 The Vagabond Prince
Burton Randall
 1916 The Patriot
Pancho Zapilla
 1916 Bullets and Brown Eyes
The Grand Duke
 1915 The Despoiler
The Mayor
 1915 The Darkening Trail
Mr. Sturgess, Sr.
 1914 The Bargain
Miner (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Short (27 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ralph Laidlaw | Ray Laidlaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page