No photo available. Represent Roy Laidlaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 255,922 this week

Roy Laidlaw (I) (1883–1936)

Roy Laidlaw was born on March 25, 1883 in Comber, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor, known for The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923), The Ace of Hearts (1921) and The Heart of a Crook (1914). He died on February 2, 1936 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roy Laidlaw.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (70 credits)
 1929 The Ridin' Streak
Judge Howells
 1928 The Wild West Show
Joe Henson
 1927 Not for Publication
Commissioner Brownell
 1927 God's Great Wilderness
Circuit Rider
 1927 Cactus Trails
Jeb Poultney
 1926 Is That Nice?
Horace Wildert
 1926 Bred in Old Kentucky
Mr. Welkin
 1926 The Devil's Gulch
Seth Waverly
 1926 Modern Youth
 1926 Beyond the Rockies
Dave Heep
 1925 The Splendid Road
Captain Sutter
 1925 When the Door Opened
O'Flaherty
 1925 Never Too Late
Robert Leland
 1925 The White Desert
Engineer
 1925 Where Romance Rides
Andrew J. Thompson
 1924 The Snob
Doctor
 1924 The Gaiety Girl
Rayburn (the stage manager)
 1924 Girls Will Be Girls (Short)
 1923/I The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Charmolu
 1923 Fools and Riches
Lawyer
 1921 The Poverty of Riches
Hendron
 1921 The Ace of Hearts
Doorkeeper
 1920 Cupid the Cowpuncher
Dr. Billy Trowbridge
 1920 The Great Accident
Peter Gergeu
 1920 The Deadlier Sex
Huntley Green
 1920 Live Sparks
Hiram Craig
 1919 Are You Legally Married?
Henry Martin
 1919 Back to God's Country
Baptiste LeBeau, Dolores' Father (uncredited)
 1918 A Law Unto Herself
Fritz Von Klassner
 1918 Shackled
Major Duval
 1918 Honor's Cross
Jim Cabot
 1918 With Hoops of Steel
Albert Wellesley
 1918 An Alien Enemy
Lewis Meyer
 1918 The Turn of a Card
Mr. Marvis
 1918 His Robe of Honor
Robert Partland
 1917 Sweetheart of the Doomed
Gen. Jacques du Fresne
 1917 The Gun Fighter
El Salvador
 1916 The Female of the Species
Jim Alderdice
 1916 The Vagabond Prince
Burton Randall
 1916 The Patriot
Pancho Zapilla
 1916 Bullets and Brown Eyes
The Grand Duke
 1915 The Despoiler
The Mayor
 1915 The Beckoning Flame (Short)
Hawes
 1915 The Living Wage (Short)
Rev. Mr. Thomas
 1915 The Man Who Went Out (Short)
Colonel Graham, Edwin's Uncle
 1915 The Tide of Fortune (Short)
 1915 The Darkening Trail
Mr. Sturgess, Sr.
 1915 The Shoal Light (Short)
Obediah Coates
 1915 The Roughneck (Short)
Jerome the Lawyer
 1915 The Wells of Paradise (Short)
John Marley
 1915 In the Warden's Garden (Short)
The Warden
 1915 The Gun Fighter (Short)
Tim Lawson
 1915 Sergeant Jim's Horse (Short)
 1915 In the Land of the Otter (Short)
Ben Anderson
 1915 The Scourge of the Desert (Short)
Croupier
 1914 The Face on the Ceiling (Short)
 1914 The Panther (Short)
Francois Ledru
 1914 The Bargain
Miner (uncredited)
 1914 The Cross in the Desert (Short)
John Hecker
 1914 The Silver Bell (Short)
Don Manuel
 1914 The City (Short)
 1914 The Heart of a Crook (Short)
Al Metz
 1914 In the Cow Country (Short)
Jim Marsden - the Outlaw
 1914/II The Substitute (Short)
 1914 The Rightful Heir (Short)
Redfield
 1914 The Gringo (Short)
Ignacio Reyes (as Ray Laidlaw)
 1914 In the Days of the Padres (Short)
 1914 The Relic (Short)
King Lear
 1914 The Bells of Austi (Short)
Don Luis
 1913 Her Legacy (Short)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ralph Laidlaw | Ray Laidlaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Roy Laidlaw on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page