STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,414 this week

Richard LaGravenese


Richard LaGravenese was born on October 30, 1959 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for P.S. I Love You (2007), Unbroken (2014) and The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996). He is married to Ann Weiss. They have one child. See full bio »

"Grey's Anatomy" Hits 300 Episodes

Kerri Doherty talks about "Grey's Anatomy," the ground-breaking 300th episode, the impact the show has had, and the career of its creator, Shonda Rhimes.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 2391 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 192 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 300 people
created 03 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard LaGravenese's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

P.S. I Love You
(2007)
Unbroken
Unbroken Writer
(2014)
The Fisher King
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2016 The Comedian (screenplay by)
 2014 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Movie)
 2014/I Unbroken (screenplay)
 2014 The Last Five Years (screenplay)
  The Divide (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2014) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 2014) (story - 3 episodes, 2014) (written by - 2 episodes, 2014) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2014)
- To Whom Evil Is Done (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- I Can't Go Back (2014) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- And the Little Ones Get Caught (2014) ... (creator)
- I'm for Justice (2014) ... (creator) / (story) / (teleplay)
- Never Forget (2014) ... (creator) / (teleplay)
 2013 Behind the Candelabra (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 2013 Beautiful Creatures (screenplay)
 2012 Philly Lawyer (TV Movie) (written by)
 2011 Water for Elephants (screenplay)
 2007 P.S. I Love You (screenplay)
 2007 Freedom Writers (screenplay)
 2006 Paris, je t'aime (segment "Pigalle")
 1998 Beloved (screenplay)
 1998 Living Out Loud (written by)
 1998 The Horse Whisperer (screenplay)
 1996 The Mirror Has Two Faces (screen story) / (screenplay)
 1995 The Bridges of Madison County (screenplay)
 1995 A Little Princess (screenplay)
 1995 Unstrung Heroes (screenplay)
 1994 The Ref (screenplay)
 1991 The Fisher King (written by)
 1989 Rude Awakening (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Lagravenses
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is of Italian descent.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page