No photo available. Represent Gregory LaFayette? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,358 this week

Gregory LaFayette (1938–1957)

Gregory LaFayette was born on January 23, 1938 in New York City, New York, USA as Earl Gregory Nisonger Jr. He was an actor, known for Under Fire (1957), Studio One in Hollywood (1948) and The United States Steel Hour (1953). He was married to Judy Tyler. He died on July 4, 1957 in Wyoming, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 19) in Wyoming, USA

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregory LaFayette's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Under Fire
Under Fire Cpl. Quinn
(1957)
Studio One in Hollywood
(1956)
The United States Steel Hour
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1957 Under Fire
Cpl. Quinn
 1957 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Vance Randolph
- To Die Alone (1957) ... Vance Randolph
 1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Haskall
- The Pilot (1956) ... Haskall
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gregory and his newlywed wife of nearly four months, actress Judy Tyler, were motoring east cross-country from Los Angeles to their home in New York City following his wife's completion of the film Jailhouse Rock (1957) on June 30, 1957, in which she co-starred with Elvis Presley. On July 3rd, while driving on Highway 30 in Wyoming, Lafayette was forced to swerve onto oncoming traffic after a car... See more »

Nickname:

Earl Gregory Lafayette Nisonger

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DEATH OF JUDITH TYLER(HESS) AND HER HUSBAND GREGORY LAFAYETTE hill307
DEATH OF JUDITH TYLER(HESS) AND HER HUSBAND GREGORY LAFAYETTE hill307
Discuss Gregory LaFayette on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page