No photo available. Represent Georges Lacombe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,128 this week

Georges Lacombe (1902–1990)

Georges Lacombe was born on August 19, 1902 in Paris, France. He was a director and writer, known for Derrière la façade (1939), The Room Upstairs (1946) and Their Last Night (1953). He died on April 14, 1990 in Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9120 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1868 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 69 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 
a list of 3394 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 105 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georges Lacombe's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Derrière la façade
(1939)
The Room Upstairs
(1946)
Their Last Night
Their Last Night Director
(1953)
The Night Is My Kingdom
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
 1973 Une atroce petite musique (TV Movie)
 1971 Les mensonges (TV Movie)
 1970 Monsieur de Pourceaugnac (TV Movie)
 1964 Message pour Margaret (TV Movie)
 1962 L'âne et le boeuf (Short)
 1962 L'inspecteur Leclerc enquête (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 L'âme de Nicolas Snyders (TV Movie)
 1958 Illegal Cargo
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins (segment "Huitième péché, Le/Eighth Sin, The")
 1940 Paris New-York (uncredited)
 1938 Café de Paris (collaborating director)
 1933 Jeunesse
 1932 Pan!... Pan!... (Short)
 1929 Bluff (Short)
 1928 La zone (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

G. Lacombe
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page