Up 7,560 this week

David LaChapelle

David LaChapelle was born on March 11, 1963 in Fairfield, Connecticut, USA. He is a director and producer, known for Rize (2005), Moby: Play - The DVD (2001) and Krumped (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David LaChapelle? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including The Revenant with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 94 people
created 12 May 2011
list image
a list of 17 people
created 17 Aug 2014
a list of 114 people
created 9 months ago
a list of 18 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David LaChapelle's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2013 Happy Accidents (Short)
 2007 MAC In-Store Movie (Short)
 2005 Elton John: The Red Piano (TV Special documentary) (videos)
 2005 Blink 182: Greatest Hits (Video short) (video "Feeling This")
 2005 Rize (Documentary)
 2004 Rich Girl (Short)
 2004 Britney Spears: Greatest Hits - My Prerogative (Video) (video "Everytime")
 2004 Krumped (Short documentary)
 2003 Jennifer Lopez: The Reel Me (Video) (video "I'm Glad")
 2003 Clowns in the Hood (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Moby: Play - The DVD (Video) (video "Natural Blues")
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video for Moby, "Natural Blues". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Dave LaChappelle | David Lachapelle


6' 2" (1.88 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never wanted to be famous. I always wanted to take famous photographs. See more »


Andy Warhol offered him his first professional job, shooting for Interview magazine. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
This is just Dave Chapelle. kassimentary
Digital Photographer? crushed_euphoria
Is He Gay? bufumasta2004
David LaChapelle and Tamyra Gray H+M Clothing Ad jdanton2
David Lachapelle siobhan-22
Heatherette/Mac In-Store Short Movie start-select
Discuss David LaChapelle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page