STARmeter
Top 500
Down 21 this week

Shia LaBeouf


Shia Saide LaBeouf was born June 11, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, to Shayna (Saide) and Jeffrey LaBeouf, and is an only child. His mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family, while his father is of Cajun (French) descent. His parents are divorced. He started his career by doing stand-up comedy around places in his neighborhood, such as coffee ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 07 May 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Shia LaBeouf.

User Polls

14 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (60 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Sigur Ros: "Fjogur Piano" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 19 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shia La Beouf | Shea LaBeouf | Shia LaBuff | Shia LeBouef

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not an Adonis, that's for damn sure. I've never really thought of myself that way, and it doesn't matter to me. My favorite actors aren't Adonises. Dustin Hoffman is a flawed-looking man; he's amazing to me. Tom Hanks is flawed-looking; people love him. Same with Gene Hackman. See more »

Trivia:

At age 13, he celebrated his Bar Mitzvah (the traditional coming-of-age ceremony for Jewish boys). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So sick of people hating on him. fearisreligion
Escorted out of 'Cabaret' in handcuffs!' ladisneyprincesse
signs of schizophrenia dx360
Severely Misunderstood Neo-GoldenAge
'Career' JEyler1183-818-343041
Great dude playerian
Discuss Shia LaBeouf on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page