No photo available. Represent Fontaine La Rue? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,023,716 this week

Fontaine La Rue (1897–1976)

Fontaine La Rue was born on December 2, 1897 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Dorothy Rodgers. She was an actress, known for Love, Loot and Crash (1915), Droppington's Family Tree (1915) and Dodging His Doom (1917). She was married to Roy E. Root. She died on November 20, 1976 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fontaine La Rue.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
 1929 West of the Rockies
Celia de la Costa
 1926 His New York Wife
Julia Hewitt
 1925 Flyin' Thru
Sybil
 1924 Trigger Fingers
Wetona
 1924 The Torrent
Dancing Girl
 1924 Unseen Hands
Madame Le Quintrec
 1924 Daughters of Today
Mrs. Mantell
 1923 The Showdown (Short)
 1923 The Radio-Active Bomb (Short)
 1923 The Secret Code (Short)
 1923 Under Secret Orders (Short)
 1923 The Two Twins (Short)
 1923 One of Three (Short)
 1923 The Love Letter
Kate Smith
 1922 A Blind Bargain
Mrs. Lamb
 1922 The Radio King
Doria
 1922 The Bearcat
Mary Lang
 1922 The Dangerous Little Demon
Helene Westley
 1922 Oh, Mabel Behave
The Barmaid (as Dora Rodgers)
 1921 Exit the Vamp
Mrs. Willy Strong
 1921 The Great Impersonation
Princess Eiderstrom
 1921 Beyond
Mrs. Langley
 1921 The Lost Romance
Elizabeth Erskine
 1921 The Faith Healer
Mary Beeler
 1920 Body and Soul
Blanche
 1920 Two Kinds of Love
Sita
 1920 The Sins of Rosanne
Rachel Bangat
 1920 Prohibition Monkey (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1920 Human Stuff
Boka
 1919 The Woman Under Cover
Yvonne Leclaire
 1919/I The Man Beneath
Countess Petite Florence (as Fountain La Rue)
 1919 Boots
Mme. De Valdee
 1918 Borrowed Clothes
Rita Morris (as Fontine La Rue)
 1918 After the War
Vyera Wertz (as Dora Rodgers)
 1918 Cleopatsy (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1918 Who Killed Walton?
Elsa Armytage (as Dora Rodgers)
 1918 A Playwright's Wrong (Short) (as Dora Rodgers)
 1918 Did She Do Wrong? (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1918 Wronged by Mistake (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1918 Dimples and Dangers (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1918 His Hidden Shame (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1917 An Ice Man's Bride (Short) (as Dora Rogers)
 1917 His Precious Life (Short)
The Vamp (as Dora Rogers)
 1917 Cactus Nell (Short)
The Gent's Accomplice (as Dora Rodgers)
 1917 His Naughty Thought (Short)
Babe Delores (as Dora Rodgers)
 1917 A Maiden's Trust (Short)
Minor Role (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1917 Dodging His Doom (Short)
Adonese - Percy's Wife (as Dora Rodgers)
 1916 His First False Step (Short)
The Manager's Wife (as Dora Rodgers)
 1916 Bucking Society (Short)
Dora Rodgers - Stenographer (as Dora Rodgers)
 1916 A Love Riot (Short)
The Manicurist (as Dora Rogers)
 1916 Gypsy Joe (Short)
Gypsy Joe's Sweetheart (as Dora Rodgers)
 1916 A Modern Enoch Arden (Short)
Ambrose's Vamping Secretary (as Dora Rogers)
 1915 Stolen Magic (Short)
Secondary Supporting Role (as Dora Rogers, unconfirmed)
 1915 The Battle of Ambrose and Walrus (Short) (as Dora Rodgers)
 1915 Mabel Lost and Won (Short)
Mabel's Rival (as Dora Rogers)
 1915 Love, Loot and Crash (Short)
Mary, The Banker's Daughter (as Dora Rodgers)
 1915 Droppington's Family Tree (Short)
Cabaret Dancer (as Dora Rogers)
 1915 Ambrose's Sour Grapes (Short)
Woman in Lobby (uncredited)
 1915 The Home Breakers (Short)
Mts. Walrus (as Dora Rodgers)
 1915 Peanuts and Bullets (Short)
The Maid They All Love (as Dora Rodgers)
 1915 Fatty and Mabel at the San Diego Exposition (Short)
1st Street Crowd Participant (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fantine La Rue | Fontine La Rue | Fountain La Rue | Dora Rodgers | Dora Rogers

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
death? jwri19
Fontaine La Rue mgankerich-259-461437
Discuss Fontaine La Rue on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page