No photo available. Represent Bruce La Bruce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 573 this week

Bruce La Bruce

Bruce La Bruce was born on January 3, 1964 in Southampton, Ontario, Canada as Justin Stewart. He is a director and writer, known for Gerontophilia (2013), The Raspberry Reich (2004) and Otto; or, Up with Dead People (2008). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bruce La Bruce? Add or change photos

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 76 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 210 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 95 people
created 13 Sep 2013
 
a list of 290 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce La Bruce's work have you seen?
7 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2013 Gerontophilia (as Bruce LaBruce)
 2011 Fucking Different XXX (segment "Offing Jack")
 2010-2011 Into the Night with... (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2010 Weekend in Alphaville (Short)
 2010 L.A. Zombie (as Bruce LaBruce)
 2008 Otto; or, Up with Dead People (as Bruce LaBruce)
 1999 Skin Gang
 1996 Hustler White
 1994 Super 8½
 1992 Slam!
 1988 Home Movies
 1987 Boy, Girl (Short)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Exhibition: Polaroid Rage: A Survey of Polaroids, 2000-2006. Gallery 1313, Toronto. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Brian Bruce | Bruce LaBruce

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've used distancing techniques to make the audience aware of the mechanics of filmmaking, no matter how flawed, and of their own viewership and voyeurism with regard to pornographic imagery.

Trivia:

Along with Ben Foster he co-wrote the original version of the Screeching Weasel song "I wanna be a Homosexual" as heard on the bands "Thank You Very Little" CD. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
does anyone know if he is making another film paddystar
MYSTERY MUFF - BRUCE LaBRUCE FREEDOM OF SPEECH EVENT - 27th of Feb davidvalkenet
scifi/action/comedy movie deal!!!!!!! abouttimemusic
Recommendations? moiestatz
Discuss Bruce La Bruce on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page