STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 434 this week

Machiko Kyô


Machiko Kyô was born on March 25, 1924 in Osaka, Japan as Yano Motoko. She is an actress, known for Rashômon (1950), Ugetsu (1953) and Street of Shame (1956). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 916 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 492 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 31 images
created 22 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Machiko Kyô's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Rashômon
Rashômon Masako Kanazawa
(1950)
Ugetsu
Ugetsu Lady Wakasa
(1953)
Street of Shame
(1956)
Floating Weeds
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (86 credits)
 2000 Haregi, koko ichiban (TV Series)
 1984 Make-up
Tsune Tsutano
 1981 Haha taru koto wa jigoku no gotoku (TV Movie)
Miki Sawada
 1976 Tora's Pure Love
Aya Yagyû
 1976 Yoba
Oshima
 1975 Kinkanshoku
Prime Minister's wife
 1974 The Family
Aiko Takasu
 1969 Senba zuru
Chikako Kurimoto
 1966 Chiisai tôbôsha
Yayoi Yamamura
 1966 The Daphne
Kikuko, Ueno, 1st Daughter
 1966 Tanin no kao
Mrs. Okuyama
 1964 Sweet Sweat
Umeko
 1963 Nyokei kazoku
Fujiyo Yajima
 1962 Onna no issho
Kei
 1962 Kurotokage
Mrs. Midorikawa
 1962 Budda
 1961 Shaka
Nandabala
 1961 Kodachi o tsukau onna
Ritsu Ikeda
 1961 Onna no kunshô
Shikiko Ohba
 1961 Nuregami botan
Kiyomigata no Omon
 1961 Konki
Shizu, Takuo's wife
 1960 Ashi ni sawatta onna
Saya Shiozawa
 1960 San'nin no kaoyaku
Chizuru
 1960 Bonchi
Ofuku
 1960 Ruten no ôhi
Ryûko Korinkakura (Hiroko Aishinkakura)
 1960 Jokyô
Omitsu
 1959 Floating Weeds
Sumiko
 1959 Kagi
Ikuko Kenmochi
 1959 Jirôchô Fuji
Okatsu
 1959 Yoru no togyo
Ryoko Kashiwabara
 1959 Onna to kaizoku
Ayaginu / Oito
 1959 Sasameyuki
Sachiko
 1958 Yoru no sugao
Akemi
 1958 Akasen no hi wa kiezu
Nobuko Araki
 1958 Haha
Takako Ômachi
 1958 Chûshingura
Orui (spy)
 1958 Kanashimi wa onna dakeni
Michiko
 1958 Yûrakuchô de aimashô
Aya Koyanagi
 1957 Ana
Nagako Kita
 1957 Yoru no chô
Mari
 1957 Jigoku bana
Sute
 1957 Odoriko
Chiyomi Hanamura
 1957 Itohan monogatari
Okatsu
 1957 Studio wa ten'yawan'ya (Short)
 1956 Street of Shame
Mickey
 1956 Niji ikutabi
Momoko Mizuhara
 1955 Tôjûrô no koi
Okaji
 1955 Bara ikutabika
Sachiko Nonomiya
 1954 Bazoku geisha
Nobukichi
 1954 Asakusa no yoru
Setsuko Takashima
 1954 Aru onna
Yoko Hayazuki
 1953 Gate of Hell
Kesa
 1953 Ani imôto
Mon
 1953 Ugetsu
Lady Wakasa
 1952 Bijo to touzoku
Sakin
 1952 Nagasaki No Uta Wa Wasureji
Okumura, Ayako
 1952 Daibutsu kaigen
Mayame
 1952 Asakusa kurenaidan
Ryûko Beni
 1951 Genji monogatari
Awaji no ue
 1951 Mesu inu
Emmy
 1951/II Jiyû gakkô
Yuri
 1951 Koi no Oranda-zaka
Chigusa
 1951 Itsuwareru seiso
Kimicho
 1950 Hi no tori
 1950 Fukkatsu
Yukiko Ohara
 1950 Harukanari haha no kuni
Mari, daughter
 1949 Chijin no ai
Naomi
 1949 Hana kurabe tanuki-goten
Aiai, witch
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Machiko Kyo

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[ On Marlon Brando, her co-star in The Teahouse of the August Moon ]: (Glenn) Ford and Brando are most different, Ford is quiet, very yawarakai (tender), Brando is like a small boy, but once he gets on the set he is all they say he is. He radiates, always joking. I watched him very closely throughout the picture and he has a delicate touch. See more »

Trivia:

Was a dancer at the OSSK (Shouchiku, Shoujo Kageki of Osaka) before joining the DAIEI film company in 1949.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page