No photo available. Represent Kwame Kwei-Armah? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 61,584 this week

Kwame Kwei-Armah

Kwame Kwei-Armah was born on March 24, 1967 in Hillingdon, Middlesex, England as Ian Roberts. He is an actor and writer, known for Casualty (1986), Cutthroat Island (1995) and Pride (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kwame Kwei-Armah? Add or change photos

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 871 people
created 22 Jan 2012
a list of 142 people
created 21 Oct 2014
a list of 75 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kwame Kwei-Armah's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Writer | Director | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2010 Skins (TV Series)
Personal Trainer
- Everyone (2010) ... Personal Trainer
 2009 Horne & Corden (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (2009)
 2008 Walter's War (TV Movie)
Daniel Tull
 2008 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
- Episode #3.5 (2008) ... Hutch
 2008 Inspector Lewis (TV Series)
Danny Adebayou
- The Great and the Good (2008) ... Danny Adebayou
 2007 Cold Blood 2 (TV Movie)
 2006 Robin Hood (TV Series)
De Fourtnoy
- Who Shot the Sheriff? (2006) ... De Fourtnoy
 2006 Fade to Black
Joe Black
 2004 Pride (TV Movie)
Lush (voice)
 2004 The Afternoon Play (TV Series)
Walter Weinberg
- Sons, Daughters and Lovers (2004) ... Walter Weinberg
 1999 Der Clown (TV Series)
- Feierabend (1999) ... Jerôme
 1998 Il mio West
 1998 An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (TV Series)
Male C.I.D Officer
- A Last Embrace (1998) ... Male C.I.D Officer
 1996 Expert Witness (TV Series documentary)
Robert Mantack
- The Gambler (1996) ... Robert Mantack
 1995 Cutthroat Island
Dawg's Pirate
 1994 Between the Lines (TV Series)
DC Colin Smithson
- A Face in the Crowd (1994) ... DC Colin Smithson
 1989 The Bill (TV Series)
- Pick Up (1989) ... Driver (as Ian Roberts)
 1983 Storyboard (TV Series)
- Lytton's Diary (1983) ... Wesley (as Ian Roberts)
 1983 Birth of a Nation (TV Movie)
Paul (as Ian Roberts)
 1980 The Latchkey Children (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... Duke (as Ian Roberts)
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Duke (as Ian Roberts)
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Duke (as Ian Roberts)
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Duke (as Ian Roberts)
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Duke (as Ian Roberts)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Willy Russell's musical, "Elegies for Angels, Punks, and Raging Queens," was performed at the Criterion Theatre in London, England with Kim Criswell, James Dreyfus, Sean Mathias, Simon Green, Regina Fong, and Simon Fanshawe in the cast. Willy Russell was also director.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kwame Kwei Armah | Ian Roberts


6' 2" (1.88 m)

Did You Know?


His play, Elmina's Kitchen performed at the Royal National Theatre: Cottesloe Stage, was nominated for the 2004 Laurence Olivier Theatre Awards for Best New Play of 2003. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Kwame is Amazing sara_c_g
Mc donalds Uxbridge neildeb68
Does anyone know... buffting2000
Luuuurve him! sally-wilkinson
On HardTalk BBC fruity_dina
Discuss Kwame Kwei-Armah on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page