No photo available. Represent Michiko Kuwano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 117,656 this week

Michiko Kuwano (1915–1946)

Michiko Kuwano was born on January 4, 1915 in Shiba, Tokyo, Japan as Michi Kuwano. She was an actress, known for Shukujo wa nani o wasureta ka (1937), Mr. Thank You (1936) and Hotaru no hikari (1938). She died on April 1, 1946 in Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 31) in Japan

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1682 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 3368 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 125 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 
a list of 278 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michiko Kuwano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mr. Thank You
Mr. Thank You Actress
(1936)
Hotaru no hikari
Hotaru no hikari Miss Kawara
(1938)
Ônna no kânjo
Ônna no kânjo Actress
(1935)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 1946 Josei no shôri
Michiko
 1945 Izu no musumetachi
Okin
 1945 Kotobuki-za
Aunt
 1944 Obaasan
 1943 Wodisan
 1941 Hana
 1941 Todake no kyôdai
Tokiko
 1940 Nishizumi senshacho-den
Chinese woman
 1939 Ani to sono imoto
Fumiko, Keisuke's sister
 1939 Zoku aizen katsura
Michiko
 1938 Katei nikki
Ume
 1938 Hotaru no hikari
Miss Kawara
 1937 Koi mo wasurete
Oyuki
 1937 Hanayome karuta
Misako
 1936 Dansei tai josei
Miyoko Tsuda
 1936 Ai no hôsoku
 1936 Mr. Thank You
 1936 Hirenge
 1935 Eikyu no ai
Kazuko Akimoto
 1935 Wakadanna haru ranman
Michiko - waitress
 1935 Tôkyô no eiyû
Kayoko Nemoto
 1934 Kinkanshoku
Tomone Iwaki
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Miyuki Kuwano.

Nickname:

Mitch

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Michiko Kuwano on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page