No photo available. Represent George Kuwa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,518 this week

George Kuwa (1885–1931)

George Kuwa was born on April 7, 1885 in Japan as Keiichi Kuwahara. He was an actor, known for Moran of the Lady Letty (1922), The Countess Charming (1917) and The Bottle Imp (1917). He died on October 13, 1931 in Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Japan

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of George Kuwa.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 1931 Wicked
Tony's friend
 1931 A Clean-Up on the Curb (Short)
Vegetable Wagon Owner
 1931 Daughter of the Dragon
Sing Lee (uncredited)
 1931 Sweepstakes
Cantina Bartender (uncredited)
 1931 Doctors' Wives
Ruyter's Servant (uncredited)
 1928 The House of Shame
Kuwa - Kimball's Valet (uncredited)
 1928 After the Storm
A. Hop
 1928 Chinatown Charlie
Hip Sing Toy
 1928 The Showdown
Willie
 1928 The Secret Hour
Ah Gee
 1927 Chicago
Flynn's servant (uncredited)
 1927 The Warning
Ah Sung
 1927 The Chinese Parrot
Louis Wong
 1927 White Pants Willie
Wong Lee
 1927 Night Bride
Japanese Gardner
 1927 Perch of the Devil
Charley Lee
 1926 The Dice Woman
Steward
 1926 A Trip to Chinatown
Tulung
 1926 The Silver Treasure
Luis
 1926 Money Talks
Ah Foo
 1926 The Nutcracker (Short)
Saki
 1926 The Enchanted Hill
Chan
 1925 A Son of His Father
Wing
 1925 The Wife Who Wasn't Wanted
Japanese Servant
 1925 Head Winds
Wai Sai
 1925 Oh, Doctor!
Chang
 1924 Curlytop
Wang Toy
 1924 Broken Barriers
Chang
 1924 The Storm Daughter
Ah Sin
 1924 Sporting Youth
Chinese Attendant (uncredited)
 1924 The Man from Wyoming
Sing Lee Wah
 1923 The Eternal Struggle
Wo Long
 1923 Daddy
Valet
 1923 The World's Applause
Valet to Townsend
 1922 Enter Madame
Tomamoto>
 1922 Sherlock Brown
Sato
 1922 The Half Breed
Kito
 1922 Bought and Paid For
Oku
 1922 Five Days to Live
Hop Sing
 1921 Nobody's Fool
Ah Gone
 1921 The Invisible Fear
Nagi
 1920 Midsummer Madness
Japanese Servant
 1920 Officer 666
Bareatto
 1920 The Round-Up
Chinese boy
 1920 Sick Abed
Wing Chow
 1920 The Willow Tree
Kimura
 1919 When the Clouds Roll by
Elevator Operator (uncredited)
 1919 Toby's Bow
Jap
 1919 Man of Might
 1918 Love Me
Fenton's Houseboy (uncredited)
 1918 Rimrock Jones
Woe Chong
 1917 The Countess Charming
Soto
 1917 Forbidden Paths
Sato's Valet (uncredited)
 1917 The Bottle Imp
Makale
 1916 The Yellow Pawn
Sen Yat
 1916 The Cossack Whip
Turov's Servant (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George K. Kuwa | Mr. Kuwa

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

George Kuwa (The House Without a Key 1926), Sojin (The Chinese Parrot 1927) and the Korean actor E.L. Park (Behind That Curtain 1929) are the only Asian actors to portray the Chinese-American detective Charlie Chan on film. Both Kuwa and Sojin were Japanese. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss George Kuwa on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page