No photo available. Represent Koreyoshi Kurahara? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,913 this week

Koreyoshi Kurahara (1927–2002)

Koreyoshi Kurahara was born on May 31, 1927 in Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. He was a director and writer, known for Antarctica (1983), Hiroshima (1995) and Haru no kane (1985). He died on December 28, 2002 in Yokohama, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Yokohama, Japan

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 
a list of 290 people
created 29 Sep 2014
 
a list of 560 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Koreyoshi Kurahara's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Antarctica
Antarctica Director
(1983)
Hiroshima
Hiroshima Director
(1995)
Haru no kane
Haru no kane Director
(1985)
The Gate of Youth
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yumiko Kurahara
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was educated at Nippon University.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rate Koreyoshi Kurahara's Movies kagetsuhisoka
I recommend Kurahara DVD set kbd1
Discuss Koreyoshi Kurahara on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page