STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,920 this week

Tim Kring


Tim Kring was born on July 9, 1957 in El Dorado County, California, USA as Richard Timothy Kring. He is a producer and writer, known for Heroes (2006), Touch (2012) and Crossing Jordan (2001). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 05 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 175 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
a list of 17 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 54 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tim Kring.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (12 credits)
 2014 Dig (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2012-2013 Touch (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Leviathan (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Fight or Flight (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Accused (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Two of a Kind (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Clockwork (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Daybreak (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2010 The Conspiracy for Good: London 2010 (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2006-2010 Heroes (TV Series) (executive producer - 79 episodes)
- Chapter Eighteen 'Brave New World' (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Seventeen 'The Wall' (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Sixteen 'The Art of Deception' (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Fifteen 'Pass/Fail' (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Fourteen 'Close to You' (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: The Recruit (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: Countdown to the Premiere (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: Going Postal (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- A Nifty Trick (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2001-2007 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (executive producer - 117 episodes)
- Crash (2007) ... (executive producer)
- D.O.A. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Dead Again (2007) ... (executive producer)
- In Sickness & in Health (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Post Hoc... (2007) ... (executive producer)
 1999-2001 Providence (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 45 episodes)
- Falling (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Rule Number One (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Trial & Error (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Meet Joe Connelly (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Magician (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
 1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Life Lost in Living (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
 1996-1997 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes)
- Hope Against Hope (1997) ... (producer)
- Love on the Rocks (1997) ... (producer)
- Lamb to the Slaughter (1997) ... (producer)
- Colonel of Truth (1997) ... (producer)
- Leggo My Ego (1997) ... (producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

R. Timothy Kring
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Shows like Lost (2004), 24 (2001), and even non-genre shows like Grey's Anatomy (2005) and Desperate Housewives (2004) have all helped to make serialization popular again in television.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
i want to see more of heroes wilkesman1978
Hack!!!!!! fury258
Any relation to Stephen? DJ_MrNiceGuy
The Season Finale[forgive the long post] marc22309
Heroes:Origins luxmundi8
Something i really need to know chinostardudeoflight
Discuss Tim Kring on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page