No photo available. Represent Billy J. Kramer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,751 this week

Billy J. Kramer

Billy J. Kramer was born on August 19, 1943 in Bootle, England as William Howard Ashton. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy J. Kramer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Red Skelton Hour
The Red Skelton Hour Guest Vocalist
(1965)
Go Go Mania
Go Go Mania Himself
(1965)
Shindig!
Shindig! Himself - Singer / Themselves - Rock Band / Thenmselves - Singers
(1964-1966)
Ready, Steady, Go!
(1963-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2012 Pan Am (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Secrets and Lies (2012) ... (performer: "Do You Want to Know a Secret?" - uncredited)
 2000 The British Invasion Returns (Video) (performer: "Bad To Me", "Little Children")
 1992 Shindig! Presents British Invasion Vol. 1 (Video short) (performer: "Little Children")
 1992 Shindig! Presents British Invasion Vol. 2 (Video short) (performer: "Trains And Boats And Planes")
 1965 Go Go Mania (performer: "Little Children")
 1964 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1964) ... (performer: "I Call Your Name", "Tennessee Waltz")
- Episode #1.7 (1964) ... (performer: "Da Doo Ron Ron", "Little Children", "From a Window", "Great Balls of Fire")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Billy J. Kramer & The Dakotas | Billy J. Kramer and the Dakotas | The Dakotas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Produced, with some reservations, by George Martin, who made up for the shortcomings he heard in Kramer's voice by doubletracking his vocals, and overdubbing piano highlights (speeded up, for a harpsichord effect) for the songs. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show