No photo available. Represent Tim Krabbé? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,659 this week

Tim Krabbé

Tim Krabbé was born on April 13, 1943 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands as Hans Maarten Timotheus Krabbé. He is a writer and actor, known for Spoorloos (1988), The Vanishing (1993) and De grot (2001). See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Krabbé's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Spoorloos
Spoorloos Writer
(1988)
The Vanishing
The Vanishing Writer
(1993)
De grot
De grot Writer
(2001)
Flanagan
Flanagan Writer
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2001 De grot (novel) / (screenplay)
 1993 The Vanishing (novel "The Golden Egg")
 1988 Spoorloos (novel "The Golden Egg") / (screenplay)
 1985 Red Desert Penitentiary (from a story by)
 1975 Flanagan (novel "Flanagan, of de dood van een beest")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2001 De grot
Bartender
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2012 De wereld draait door (TV Series)
Himself - Schrijver
- Episode #7.104 (2012) ... Himself - Schrijver
 2007-2009 Pauw & Witteman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.120 (2009) ... Himself
- Episode #2.21 (2007) ... Himself
 2001 Barend en Van Dorp (TV Series)
Himself - Schrijver
- Episode dated 18 September 2001 (2001) ... Himself - Schrijver
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His novella 'The Vanishing' was adapted as a radio play by Oliver Emanuel for BBC Radio 4, with Samuel West, Melody Grove, Ruth Gemmell, Liam Brennan, Natasha Watson, Claire Knight and Robin Laing.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tim Krabbe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He studied psychology at the Amsterdam University but since 1967, when the beginnings of his careers as a journalist and a novelist coincided, he has always made his living as a writer. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page