Top 5000
Up 5,102 this week

Karen Kopins

Karen Kopins was born on October 10, 1958 in Ridgefield, Connecticut, USA. She is an actress, known for Once Bitten (1985), Creator (1985) and Jake Speed (1986). She has been married to Mark Shaw since December 8, 1990. They have four children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 244 people
created 14 Mar 2011
a list of 100 people
created 08 Jul 2011
a list of 718 people
created 09 Apr 2013
a list of 246 people
created 09 May 2014
a list of 275 people
created 05 Aug 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karen Kopins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Once Bitten
Once Bitten Robin Pierce
Creator Lucy Wolper
Jake Speed
Jake Speed Margaret Winston


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1994 Lady in Waiting
Fiona Richards
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series)
Lauren Murdoch
- The Fine Art of Murder (1994) ... Lauren Murdoch
 1990 Designing Women (TV Series)
Eugenia Weeks
- Suzanne Goes Looking for a Friend (1990) ... Eugenia Weeks
 1989 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Kathy Heller
- Blood Red (1989) ... Kathy Heller
 1989 Troop Beverly Hills
 1989 Perry Mason: The Case of the Lethal Lesson (TV Movie)
Kimberly McDonald
 1988 Circus (TV Movie)
 1988 The Tracker (TV Movie)
Sarah Bolton
 1988 Full House (TV Series)
Linda Stratton
- Danny's Very First Date (1988) ... Linda Stratton
 1986 The A-Team (TV Series)
Dominique Conré
- The Spy Who Mugged Me (1986) ... Dominique Conré
 1986 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
Sonja Chenko
- Stemwinder: Part 2 (1986) ... Sonja Chenko
- Stemwinder: Part 1 (1986) ... Sonja Chenko
 1986 Jake Speed
Margaret Winston
 1985 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
- The Mission (1985) ... Liz
 1985 Creator
Lucy Wolper
 1985 HeartBeat (TV Movie)
 1985 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Misty Lawson
 1985 Fast Forward
Susan Granger
 1984 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Cindy Morgan
- Dead of Knight (1984) ... Cindy Morgan
 1984 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Officer Maggie Paine
- Target: Hooker (1984) ... Officer Maggie Paine
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
Kimba Hall
- Pilot (1984) ... Kimba Hall
 1983 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Government Agent
- Baker's Dozen (1983) ... Government Agent

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pond's Skin Lotion (1994) See more »

Alternate Names:

Karen Kopins Shaw


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?


In 1990, she married her high school sweetheart, Mark Shaw. Resides in Redding, Connecticut with her husband and their four children. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where is Karen Kopins Shaw eburlh
Karen Kopins kenschnauzer
Kristen Bell... darlarat
Discuss Karen Kopins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page