STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 429 this week

Jackie Kong


Writer/director/producer Jackie Kong made a handful of enjoyably schlocky low-budget exploitation pictures throughout the 80s. She was born on June 14, 1957 in Hanford, California and grew up in Benedict Canyon above Beverly Hills. Kong made her film debut with the entertainingly tacky killer toxic mutant monster horror feature "The Being." The ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 144 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 79 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 211 people
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jackie Kong's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Writer | Editor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 2001 Karaoke Nights (TV Series)
 1987 Blood Diner
 1984 Night Patrol
 1983 The Being
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2001 Karaoke Nights (TV Series) (producer)
 1987 The Underachievers (producer)
 1987 Blood Diner (co-producer)
 1984 Night Patrol (co-producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1984 Night Patrol (original screenplay)
 1983 The Being (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 1984 Night Patrol

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I try never to insult my audience. That's my number one goal. I try to treat my audience as though they're very smart and will know my next move unless I'm clever enough to surprise them. See more »

Trivia:

Her mother Anita was a friend of Marlon Brando. See more »

Trademark:

Horror See more »

Nickname:

Queen Kong

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jackie Kong Is One Super Cool Lady xgreatghostsx
Discuss Jackie Kong on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page