No photo available. Represent Koji Kondo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,576 this week

Koji Kondo

Koji Kondo was born on August 13, 1961 in Nagoya, Japan. He is known for his work on Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010), Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008) and Super Smash Bros. (1999). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 20 Jul 2011
 
a list of 7 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 57 people
created 02 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Koji Kondo's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
(2010)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Super Smash Bros. Brawl Music Department
(2008)
Super Smash Bros.
Super Smash Bros. Music Department
(1999)
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U Music Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (22 credits)
 2016 Legend of Zelda Abridged (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
 2016 Star Fox Zero: The Battle Begins (Video short) (composer: original Star Fox themes)
 2014 Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (Video Game) (music arranger)
 2011 Star Fox 64 3D (Video Game) (composer: original themes)
 2010 Super Mario Bros. 4 (Video Game) (composer: theme music)
 2008 Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Video Game) (music arranger)
 2005 Yoshi: Touch & Go (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 2004 Super Mario 64 DS (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 2004 Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Video Game) (composer: theme music)
 2003 Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3 (Video Game) (composer: original music)
 1999 Super Smash Bros. (Video Game) (original sound composing)
 1996 Tetris Attack (Video Game) (original music: Yoshi)
 1996 Nintendo 64: Change the System (Video short) (background music: Super Mario 64 - uncredited)
 1995 BS Zeruda no Densetsu (Video Game) (original sound composer)
 1994 Mario's Early Years! Preschool Fun (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1994 Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1994 Mario's Early Years! Fun with Numbers (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1993 Mario's Time Machine (Video Game) (composer: original music - uncredited)
 1991 The New Super Mario World (TV Series) (adaptions based on music by - 13 episodes)
- Mama Luigi (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- A Little Learning (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- The Yoshi Shuffle (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Rock TV (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Gopher Bash (1991) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
 1990 The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (TV Series) (adaptions based on music by - 26 episodes)
- Super Koopa (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- The Venice Menace (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- True Colors (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Recycled Koopa (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Up, Up, and a Koopa (1990) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
 1989 The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (TV Series) (adaptions based on music by - 65 episodes)
- The Ghoul of My Dreams/The Legend of Zelda: The Moblins Are Revolting (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Captain Lou Is Missing/Robo Koopa (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Santa Claus Is Coming to Flatbush/Star Koopa (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Rowdy Roddy's Rotten Pipes/Crocodile Mario (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
- Cyrano de Mario/Raiders of the Lost Mushroom (1989) ... (adaptions based on music by - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (37 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Sound department (26 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Konchan | K. Kondo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In an interview in Nintendo Power, Kondo revealed that two of his all-time favorite albums were Emerson Lake and Palmer's Brain Salad Surgery and Deep Purple's Made in Japan. See more »

Trademark:

Three note motifs See more »

Nickname:

The Japanese "John Williams"

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Greatest Game Composer of All Time? dylancampbell15
This guy's a genius Pizza_for_breakfast
Discuss Koji Kondo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page