STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,585 this week

Jenji Kohan


Jenji Kohan was born on July 5, 1969 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jenji Leslie Kohan. She is a writer and producer, known for Orange Is the New Black (2013), Weeds (2005) and Tracey Takes On... (1996). She has been married to Christopher Noxon since 1997. They have three children. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 2 people
created 09 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 13 people
created 27 Feb 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jenji Kohan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Orange Is the New Black
(2013-2019)
Weeds
Weeds Writer
(2005-2012)
The Stones
The Stones Writer
(2004)
Tracey Takes On...
(1996-1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (15 credits)
  Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (creator - 39 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (created by - 28 episodes, 2016 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2013 - 2016)
- Episode #7.1 (2019) ... (created by)
- Episode #6.1 (2018) ... (created by)
- Episode #5.12 (2017) ... (created by)
- Episode #5.11 (2017) ... (created by)
- Episode #5.10 (2017) ... (created by)
 2017 GLOW (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... (writer)
  The Devil You Know (TV Mini-Series) (creator - 1 episode, 2015) (written by - 1 episode, 2015)
- Pilot (2015) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Weeds (TV Series) (creator - 102 episodes, 2005 - 2012) (written by - 22 episodes, 2005 - 2012)
- It's Time, Part 2 (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- It's Time, Part 1 (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- God Willing and the Creek Don't Rise (2012) ... (creator)
- Threshold (2012) ... (creator)
- Saplings (2012) ... (creator)
 2010 Tough Trade (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
 2009 Ronna & Beverly (TV Movie)
 2004 The Stones (TV Series) (creator)
 2002 My Wonderful Life (TV Movie)
 2002 Will & Grace (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Fagel Attraction (2002) ... (written by)
 2000 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Kiss and Tell (2000) ... (written by)
  Tracey Takes On... (TV Series) (writer - 15 episodes, 1996 - 1999) (written by - 3 episodes, 1997)
- End of the World (1999) ... (writer)
- Music (1997) ... (writer)
- Politics (1997) ... (writer)
- Supernatural (1997) ... (writer)
- Race Relations (1997) ... (writer)
 1998 Sex and the City (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- The Power of Female Sex (1998) ... (story by)
  Mad About You (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (story by - 1 episode, 1997)
- The Touching Game (1997) ... (story by)
- Astrology (1997) ... (written by)
- The Recital (1997) ... (written by)
- The Grant (1996) ... (written by)
 1996 Boston Common (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Relationship of Fools (1996) ... (writer)
 1994 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Stop Will! in the Name of Love (1994) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Producer: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Love&War&Snow The Gilmore Girls-Producer

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Genji Cohen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I believe in the power of media. I really do. It's my soapbox. And I do have an agenda, because I'm enraged by the limitations forced on people - by poverty, oppression, hatred, fear - and I'm saddened by the kind of loss we all experienced due to the contributions that people cannot make because of their circumstances. See more »

Trivia:

One of Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in the World. [April 2014]. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page